Report Title:
[…] In the case where the person to be served cannot be found, service shall be completed by leaving copies of the notice at the person’s usual place of residence with some person of suitable age and discretion residing at that location. After initial service is effected, additional service upon a party shall be satisfied by regular mail to the party’s last known address."

SECTION 8. Section 576E-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:

"(b) The income withholding order issued pursuant to subsection (a) or the income withholding order or the notice to withhold child support issued pursuant to section 576D-14 shall be effective immediately after service upon an employer of a copy of the order[,] or the notice to withhold child support, which service may be effected by regular mail, by personal delivery, or by transmission through electronic means. Thereafter, the employer shall for each pay period, withhold from the income due to the responsible parent from the employer, and not required to be withheld by any other provision of federal or state law, and transmit to the designated obligee, or upon request, to the child support enforcement agency of this State, as much as may remain payable to the responsible parent for such pay period up to the amount specified in the order or the notice to withhold child support as being payable during the same period. The employer shall immediately inform the agency of any change that would affect the income withholding order or the notice to withhold child support or the disbursement thereof.

(c) Compliance by an employer with the income withholding order issued pursuant to subsection (a) or with the income withholding order or the notice to withhold child support issued pursuant to section 576D-14 shall operate as a discharge of the employer's liability to the responsible parent for that portion of the responsible parent's earnings withheld and transmitted to the agency, whether or not the employer has withheld the correct amount. For each payment made pursuant to an income withholding order[,] or a notice to withhold child support, the employer may deduct and retain as an administrative fee an additional amount of $2 from the income owed to the responsible parent. The total amount withheld from the obligor's income, including the administrative fee, may not be in excess of the maximum amounts permitted under section 303(b) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. §1673(b)).