Report Title:
[…] An order of support may include spousal support when ordered to be paid in conjunction with [child support.] the support and maintenance of a child; provided that the spousal support provision in an order of support shall only be enforced by the agency when the support and maintenance of a child is being enforced. An order of support may also include medical support when the debtor parent is ordered to pay an amount in lieu of providing medical insurance coverage or to reimburse for maternity and delivery expenses incurred when the debtor parent's child was born."

SECTION 7. Section 576E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) In any proceeding to establish a child support order, in cases where the agency is not yet enforcing an order of support for the subject child, service of the notice provided in section 576E-5 shall be by personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested. In the case where the person to be served cannot be found, service shall be completed by leaving copies of the notice at the person’s usual place of residence with some person of suitable age and discretion residing at that location. After initial service is effected, additional service upon a party shall be satisfied by regular mail to the party’s last known address."

SECTION 8. Section 576E-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows: