Report Title:
[…] (12) Employing, utilizing, or attempting to employ or utilize at any time any person not licensed under this chapter who purports to be or engages in the practice as a social worker, licensed bachelor social worker, licensed clinical social worker, or licensed social worker; [or]

(13) Engaging in the practice of social work beyond the scope of the person's license; or

[(13)] (14) Violating this chapter or any rules adopted pursuant thereto."

SECTION 14. Section 467E-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) No person shall:

(1) Use in connection with the person's name any designation tending to imply that the person is a social worker, licensed bachelor social worker, licensed clinical social worker, or licensed social worker unless the person is duly licensed and authorized under this chapter;

(2) Represent oneself as a social worker, licensed bachelor social worker, licensed clinical social worker, or licensed social worker during the time the person's license issued under this chapter is forfeited, terminated, suspended, or revoked; [or]

(3) Perform clinical diagnosis or psychotherapy unless the person is[:

(A) A] a licensed clinical social worker[; and

(B) Registered as a clinical social worker as provided by paragraph (8) of the definition of "practice of social work" in section 467E-1.]; or