Report Title:
[…] The legislature further finds that the department has allowed these lands to be used by non-Hawaiians through the issuance of leases and licenses to generate income for the department.

The purpose of this Act is to ensure that Hawaiian home lands are used only for the benefit of native Hawaiians by placing a moratorium on the issuance of new general leases and licenses issued to non-Hawaiians on Hawaiian home lands. This moratorium shall continue until native Hawaiians receive federal recognition and achieve sovereignty.

SECTION 2. Section 204(a) of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Upon the passage of this Act, all available lands shall immediately assume the status of Hawaiian home lands and be under the control of the department to be used and disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this Act, except that:

(1) In case any available land is under lease by the Territory of Hawaii, by virtue of section 73 of the Hawaiian Organic Act, at the time of the passage of this Act, such land shall not assume the status of Hawaiian home lands until the lease expires or the board of land and natural resources withdraws the lands from the operation of the lease. If the land is covered by a lease containing a withdrawal clause, as provided in section 73(d) of the Hawaiian Organic Act, the board of land and natural resources shall withdraw such lands from the operation of the lease whenever the department gives notice to the board that the department is of the opinion that the lands are required by it for the purposes of this Act; and such withdrawal shall be held to be for a public purpose within the meaning of that term as used in section 73(d) of the Hawaiian Organic Act.

(2) Any available land, including lands selected by the department out of a larger area, as provided by this Act, not leased as authorized by section 207(a) of this Act, may be returned to the board of land and natural resources as provided under section 212 of this Act, or may be retained for management by the department. Any Hawaiian home lands general lease issued by the department after June 30, 1985, shall contain a withdrawal clause allowing the department to withdraw the land leased at any time during the term of the lease for the purposes of this Act.

In the management of any retained available lands not required for leasing under section 207(a), except for licenses under 207(c), the department [may] shall dispose of those lands or any improvements thereon [to the public, including] only to native Hawaiians or organizations or associations owned or controlled by native Hawaiians, on the same terms, conditions, restrictions, and uses