Report Title:
[…] (A) In the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or

(B) Leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor's farming operation; and

(3) Whose effectiveness does not depend on the person's possession of the personal property.

"Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance which is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health-care goods or services provided[.] or to be provided."

SECTION 2. Section 490:9-304, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The following rules determine a bank's jurisdiction for purposes of this part:

(1) If an agreement between the bank and [the debtor] its customer governing the deposit account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction for purposes of this part, this article, or this chapter, that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction.

(2) If paragraph (1) does not apply and an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction.

(3) If neither paragraph (1) nor paragraph (2) applies and an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account expressly provides that the deposit account is maintained at an office in a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the bank's jurisdiction.

(4) If none of the preceding paragraphs applies, the bank's jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which the office identified in an account statement as the office serving the customer's account is located.

(5) If none of the preceding paragraphs applies, the bank's jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which the chief executive office of the bank is located."

SECTION 3. Section 490:9-309, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§490:9-309 Security interest perfected upon attachment. The following security interests are perfected when they attach: