Report Title:
[…] (7) The present or pending charge involved the use or possession of a controlled substance or alcohol."

SECTION 5. Section 353G-5 Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Anyone receiving drug test results or assessment results under subsection (a) shall keep that information confidential in accordance with the requirements of 42 United States code section [290dd-3.] 290dd-2."

SECTION 6. Section 353G-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department of public safety, with the assistance of the department of health [, may] and the attorney general, shall pursue all available funding through federal, state, and local government programs [and] or private sources. [Contingent upon the receipt of sufficient funds, the department of public safety may implement the assessment and treatment services mandated pursuant to this chapter. If at any time funds are not available, the department may not be required to provide these services.] In addition, the department of public safety, in conjunction with the department of health, may pursue all available federal matching funds through medicaid for nonhospital residential alcohol and other drug treatment services from the United States Health Care Financing Administration."