Report Title:
[…] Any employee who is discharged because of the work injury shall be given first preference of reemployment by the employer in any position which the employee is capable of performing and which becomes available after the discharge and during the period thereafter until the employee secures new employment. This paragraph shall not apply to any employer in whose employment there are less than three employees at the time of the work injury or who is a party to a collective bargaining agreement which prevents the continued employment or reemployment of the injured employee."

SECTION 5. Section 378-63(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) A person who alleges a violation of this part may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within [ninety days] two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part[.] except that a complaint for an alleged act of unlawful suspension, discharge, or discrimination occurring while the aggrieved employee is still physically or mentally incapacitated and unable to work may be filed before the expiration of two years after the date the aggrieved employee is able