Report Title:
[…] The legislature further finds that a reevaluation of land use regulations is necessary in order to preserve important agricultural lands, while responding to the realities of growth in an improving economic climate.

The purpose of this Act is to provide for rural development that supports agriculture, protects open space, accommodates rural, nonfarm uses, and avoids further costly extensions of urban infrastructure and services, by identifying and designating nonimportant or marginal agricultural lands for inclusion in the rural district.

SECTION 2. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) There shall be four major land use districts in which all lands in the State shall be placed: urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation. The land use task force shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in one of these four major districts. The commission shall set standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided that:

(1) In the establishment of boundaries of urban districts those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;

(2) In the establishment of boundaries for rural districts, areas of land composed [primarily] of small farms [mixed with very], low density residential lots, [which may be shown by a minimum density of not more than one house per one-half acre and a minimum lot size of not less than one-half acre shall be included, except as herein provided;], and open area recreational uses;

(3) In the establishment of the boundaries of agricultural districts the greatest possible protection shall be given to those lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation; and

(4) In the establishment of the boundaries of conservation districts, the "forest and water reserve zones" provided in Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii 1957, are renamed "conservation districts" and, effective as of July 11, 1961, the boundaries of the forest and water reserve zones theretofore established pursuant to Act 234, section 2, Session Laws of Hawaii