Report Title:
[…] 2. By amending the definition of "wage" to read:

""Wage" means (except as the department may provide under section 387-11) legal tender of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value thereof and in addition thereto the reasonable cost as determined by the department, to the employer of furnishing an employee with board, lodging, or other facilities if such board, lodging, or other facilities are customarily furnished by such employer to the employer's employees. Except [for the purposes of the last sentence of section 387-2,] that "wage" shall not include tips or gratuities of any kind."

SECTION 3. Section 387-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§387-2 Minimum wages. Except as provided in section 387-9 and this section, every employer shall pay to each employee employed by the employer wages at the rate of not less than [$3.85 per hour beginning January 1, 1988, $4.75 per hour beginning April 1, 1992, and] $5.25 per hour beginning January 1, 1993. [The hourly wage of a tipped employee may be deemed to be increased on account of tips if the employee is paid not less than twenty cents below the applicable minimum wage by the employee's employer and the combined amount the employee receives from the employee's employer and in tips is at least fifty cents more than the applicable minimum wage.]"

SECTION 4. Section 388-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "wages" to read as follows: