REPORT TITLE:
[…] 2526
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES                H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
TWENTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2000                                
STATE OF HAWAII                                            
                                                             
________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________


                     A BILL FOR AN ACT

RELATING TO USED OIL.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 1      SECTION 1.  Section 342J-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 
 2 amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
 
 3      "(b)  The director may require that applications for such
 
 4 permits shall be accompanied by plans, specifications, and [such
 
 5 other] information as [[]the director[]] deems necessary [in
 
 6 order] for [[]the director[]] to determine whether the proposed
 
 7 or existing hazardous waste management facility will be in
 
 8 compliance with applicable rules and standards.
 
 9      (c)  The director shall issue a permit for any term, not
 
10 exceeding five years, if the director determines that the
 
11 applicant and facility have complied with the provisions of this
 
12 chapter.  Each permit shall be reviewed five years after the date
 
13 of issuance and shall be modified as necessary to assure that the
 
14 facility and permittee continue to comply with applicable
 
15 provisions of this chapter.  Nothing in this subsection shall
 
16 preclude the director from reviewing and modifying a permit at
 
17 any time during its term.  Each permit issued under this section
 
18 shall contain such terms and conditions as the director
 

 
Page 2                                                     2526
                                     H.B. NO.           H.D. 1
                                                        
                                                        

 
 1 determines are necessary to protect human health or the
 
 2 environment.
 
 3      The director may modify, suspend, or revoke any permit if,
 
 4 after affording the permittee an opportunity for a hearing in
 
 5 accordance with chapter 91, the director determines that:
 
 6      (1)  There is a violation of any term or condition of the
 
 7           permit;
 
 8      (2)  The permit was obtained by misrepresentation or failure
 
 9           to disclose fully all relevant facts;
 
10      (3)  There is a change in any circumstance that necessitates
 
11           a modification, suspension, or revocation of the
 
12           permit; or
 
13      (4)  Such is in the public interest.
 
14      Public notice shall be given of proposed decisions
 
15 respecting permit issuance, reissuance, denial, revocation,
 
16 suspension, substantial modification to a permit requested by a
 
17 permittee, and modifications to a permit initiated by the
 
18 director.  The director may hold a public hearing before issuing
 
19 a final decision respecting a permit issuance, reissuance,
 
20 denial, revocation, suspension, request by a permittee to