REPORT TITLE:
[…] 14 these issues to promote responsible decision making.
 
15      The purpose of this Act is therefore to amend the
 
16 environmental impact statement law to require the environmental
 
17 council to adopt rules establishing methodology and content
 
18 protocol for projects that may significantly affect cultural
 
19 resources, including cultural impact assessments; biological
 
20 resources, including biological surveys, ecosystem impact
 
21 analyses, and mitigation measures; sea walls; and well-water
 
22 drilling and development.
 
23      SECTION 2.  Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
 

 
Page 3                                         577         
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        


 1 amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
 
 2      "(a)  After consultation with the affected agencies, the
 
 3 council shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary rules for the
 
 4 purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91 including,
 
 5 but not limited to, rules which shall:
 
 6      (1)  Prescribe the contents of an environmental impact
 
 7           statement;
 
 8      (2)  Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of proposed
 
 9           actions may be treated by a single statement;
 
10      (3)  Prescribe procedures for the preparation and contents
 
11           of an environmental assessment;
 
12      (4)  Prescribe procedures for the submission, distribution,
 
13           review, acceptance or nonacceptance, and withdrawal of
 
14           a statement;
 
15      (5)  Prescribe procedures to appeal the nonacceptance of a
 
16           statement to the environmental council;
 
17      (6)  Establish criteria to determine whether a statement is
 
18           acceptable or not;
 
19      (7)  Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions,
 
20           because they will probably have minimal or no
 
21           significant effects on the environment, are declared
 
22           exempt from the preparation of an assessment;
 
23      (8)  Prescribe procedures for informing the public of
 

 
Page 4                                         577         
                                     H.B. NO.           
                                                        
                                                        


 1           determinations that a statement is either required or
 
 2           not required, for informing the public of the
 
 3           availability of draft statements for review and
 
 4           comments, and for informing the public of the
 
 5           acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement;
 
 6           [and]
 
 7      (9)  Prescribe the contents of an environmental
 
 8           assessment[.]; and
 
 9     (10)  Establish methodology and content protocol for projects
 
10           that may significantly affect:
 
11           (A)  Cultural resources, including cultural impact
 
12                assessments;