31st Legislature, 2021
View Legislative Calendar
The 31st Legislature will convene on January 20th, 2021
Try our new Find Your Legislator app!

 (?)

photo

House District 42
Hawaii State Capitol
Room 318
phone: 808-586-8500
fax: 808-586-8504
rephar@Capitol.hawaii.gov
• Vice Chair, Education (2017)
• Vice Chair, Judiciary (2013-2014)
• Vice Chair, Water, Land and Ocean Resources (2009-2012)
• Vice Chair, Public Safety and Military Affairs (2007-2008)
• Chair, Interim Task Force on Smart Growth Development (2007)
• Member, Human Services (2017)
• Member, Health (2017)
• Member, High Education (2017)
• Member, Transportation (2007-2008, 2014-2016)
• Member, Labor & Public Employment (2007-2008, 2015-2016)
• Member, Consumer Protection and Commerce (2013-2016)
• Member, Public Safety (2014-2016)
• Member, Energy and Environmental Protection (2009-2012)
• Member, Housing (2009-2012)
• Member, Finance (2007-2012)
• Member, Special Investigative Committee on Bureau of Conveyances (2008)

• Attorney, Bays, Deaver, Lung, Rose & Holma. (April 2002 - Present)
• Aide, Honorable Mazie K. Hirono, Lieutenant Governor, State of Hawaii (August 1999 - March 2002)
• Law Clerk, Honorable Eden Elizabeth Hifo (fka Bambi Eden E. Weil), Circuit Court, First Circuit (June 1999 - August 1999)
• Intern, Office of the Prosecuting Attorney (September 1996 - December 1996)
• Law Clerk, Asian Legal Services, (CVLS) Chicago, Illinois (September 1994 - December 1995)
• Senior Paralegal, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett, New York, New York (August 1990 - August 1993)
• 2014 American Kennel Club's Legislator of the Year
• 2014 Hawaii Family Advocates' Fearless Advocate Award Winner
• 2009 Mothers Against Drunk Driving special honorary recognition for introducing ignition interlock law
• 2008 Charles Dick Award Winner
• 2007 Arirang Television Korean-American Politicians to Watch
• 2007 Pacific Business News Forty Under 40

• Executive Secretary, Boys and Girls Club of Hawaii Alliance.
• Coordinator, Aloha United Way.
• Volunteer, Read to Me Program.
• Staff, National Commission on Teaching and America's Future, Hawaii Policy Group
• Director, Hawaii Korean Chamber of Commerce.
• Coordinator, Hawaii Blood Bank.
• President, Korean American Bar Association Hawaii.
• Junior Judge, Hawaii State Bar Association.
• Member, Funds For New York City Public Education.
• Volunteer, Legal Aid Society.
• Member, American Bar Association
• Member, Hawaii State Bar Association
• Member, Hawaii Korean Chamber of Commerce
• Member, Friends of Kapolei Library
Measures Introduced
No Measures Introduced