§213.  Funds and accounts.  (a)  There are established in the treasury of the State two revolving funds, to be known respectively as the Hawaiian home loan fund and the Hawaiian home general loan fund.
* * *
     (h)  Hawaiian home trust fund.  Except for gifts, bequests, and other moneys given for designated purposes, moneys deposited into this fund shall be available for transfers into any other fund or account authorized by the Act or for any public purpose deemed by the commission to further the purposes of the Act.  Public purpose, as used herein, includes the formation of an account within the Hawaiian home trust fund as a reserve for loans insured or guaranteed by the Federal Housing Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, or any other federal agency and their respective successors and assigns, which are authorized to insure or guarantee loans.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the department is expressly authorized to deposit the reserve for loans in any duly organized bank in the State or elsewhere in the United States with automatic fund transfer capabilities and at such reserve amounts as shall be reasonably required by the federal agencies as a condition for participation in their respective insurance or guarantee programs.
     (i)  Native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund.  Pursuant to Article XII, Section 1, of the Hawaii Constitution, thirty per cent of the state receipts, derived from lands previously cultivated as sugarcane lands under any other provision of law and from water licenses, shall be deposited into this fund.  The department shall use this money for the rehabilitation of native Hawaiians, native Hawaiian families, and Hawaiian homestead communities, which shall include the educational, economic, political, social, and cultural processes by which the general welfare and conditions of native Hawaiians are thereby improved and perpetuated.
     The native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund shall be subject to the following conditions:
     (1)  All moneys received by the fund shall be deposited into the state treasury and kept separate and apart from all other moneys in the state treasury;
     (2)  The director of finance shall serve as a custodian of the fund.  All payments from the fund shall be made by the director of finance only upon vouchers approved by the commission;
     (3)  The commission shall develop guidelines for the investment of moneys in the fund;
     (4)  The commission may invest and reinvest in investments authorized by chapter 88, Hawaii Revised Statutes.  The commission may hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer, or dispose of any securities and investments in which any of the moneys shall have been invested, as well as the proceeds of such investments; and
     (5)  The commission may pay out of any of the moneys held for investment, a reasonable amount to any person for supplying investment advisory or consultive services; and to meet such other costs incident to the prudent investment of moneys as the commission may approve.
     Any payment of principal, interest, or other earnings arising out of the loan or investment of money from this fund shall be credited to and deposited into this fund.
* * *