§213.  Funds and accounts.  (a)  There are established in the treasury of the State two revolving funds, to be known respectively as the Hawaiian home loan fund and the Hawaiian home general loan fund.
     (b)  Hawaiian home loan fund.  The moneys in this fund shall be available for the purposes enumerated in section 214 and for payments provided in section 209 and shall not be expended for any other purpose except as provided in subsection (e).
     Any interest or other earnings arising out of investments from this fund shall be credited to and deposited into the Hawaiian home operating fund.
     (c)  Hawaiian home general loan fund.  Moneys appropriated by the legislature for the construction of homes but not otherwise set aside for a particular fund, for construction of replacement homes, for home repairs or additions, or for the development and operation of a farm, ranch, or aquaculture operation; moneys transferred from other funds; and installments of principal paid by the lessees upon loans made to them from this fund, or as payments representing reimbursements on account of advances, but not including interest on such loans or advances, shall be deposited into this fund.  The moneys in the fund shall be used for purposes enumerated in section 214 and for payments provided in section 209; provided that, in addition to the conditions enumerated in section 215, farm loans shall be subject to the following conditions:
     (1)  To be eligible for a farm loan the applicant shall derive, or present an acceptable plan to derive, a major portion of the applicant's income from farming;
     (2)  Farm loans made for the purpose of soil and water conservation shall not exceed $20,000 and shall be for a term not to exceed ten years;
     (3)  Subsidies and grants or cost-sharing funds entitled and received by the lessee for soil and water conservation purposes shall be assigned to the department for the repayment of the outstanding farm indebtedness; and
     (4)  The lessee shall carry out recommended farm management practices approved by a qualified agricultural agency.
     The department may create an account within this fund to support the guarantee of repayment of loans made by government agencies or private lending institutions to a holder of a lease under section 207(a) or license issued under section 207(c)(1)(B).
     The department may create an account within this fund for moneys borrowed from government agencies or private lending institutions to be used for any of the purposes enumerated in section 214.  Installments of principal and that part of the interest equal to the interest charged to the department by the lender paid by the lessees on the loans made to them from this account shall be deposited into the same account.  Any additional interest or other earnings arising out of investments from this account shall be credited to and deposited into the Hawaiian home receipts fund.
* * *