§213.  Funds and accounts.  (a)  There are established in the treasury of the State two revolving funds, to be known respectively as the Hawaiian home loan fund and the Hawaiian home general loan fund.
     (b)  Hawaiian home loan fund.  The moneys in this fund shall be available for the purposes enumerated in section 214 and for payments provided in section 209 and shall not be expended for any other purpose except as provided in subsection (e).
     Any interest or other earnings arising out of investments from this fund shall be credited to and deposited into the Hawaiian home operating fund.
     (c)  Hawaiian home general loan fund.  Moneys appropriated by the legislature for the construction of homes but not otherwise set aside for a particular fund, for construction of replacement homes, for home repairs or additions, or for the development and operation of a farm, ranch, or aquaculture operation; moneys transferred from other funds; and installments of principal paid by the lessees upon loans made to them from this fund, or as payments representing reimbursements on account of advances, but not including interest on such loans or advances, shall be deposited into this fund.  The moneys in the fund shall be used for purposes enumerated in section 214 and for payments provided in section 209; provided that, in addition to the conditions enumerated in section 215, farm loans shall be subject to the following conditions:
     (1)  To be eligible for a farm loan the applicant shall derive, or present an acceptable plan to derive, a major portion of the applicant's income from farming;
     (2)  Farm loans made for the purpose of soil and water conservation shall not exceed $20,000 and shall be for a term not to exceed ten years;
     (3)  Subsidies and grants or cost-sharing funds entitled and received by the lessee for soil and water conservation purposes shall be assigned to the department for the repayment of the outstanding farm indebtedness; and
     (4)  The lessee shall carry out recommended farm management practices approved by a qualified agricultural agency.
     The department may create an account within this fund to support the guarantee of repayment of loans made by government agencies or private lending institutions to a holder of a lease under section 207(a) or license issued under section 207(c)(1)(B).
     The department may create an account within this fund for moneys borrowed from government agencies or private lending institutions to be used for any of the purposes enumerated in section 214.  Installments of principal and that part of the interest equal to the interest charged to the department by the lender paid by the lessees on the loans made to them from this account shall be deposited into the same account.  Any additional interest or other earnings arising out of investments from this account shall be credited to and deposited into the Hawaiian home receipts fund.
     (d)  There are established in the treasury of the State four trust funds, to be known respectively as the Hawaiian home operating fund, the Hawaiian home receipts fund, the Hawaiian home trust fund, and the native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund and one special fund to be known as the Hawaiian home administration account.
     (e)  Hawaiian home operating fund.  The interest transferred from the Hawaiian home loan fund, all moneys received by the department from any other source, and moneys transferred from the Hawaiian home receipts fund, shall be deposited into the Hawaiian home operating fund.  The moneys in this fund, without the prior written approval of the governor, shall be available:
     (1)  For construction and reconstruction of revenue-producing improvements intended to serve principally occupants of Hawaiian home lands, including acquisition or lease therefor of real property and interests therein, such as water rights or other interests;
     (2)  For payment into the treasury of the State of such amounts as are necessary to meet the interest and principal charges for state bonds issued for such revenue-producing improvements;
     (3)  For operation and maintenance of such improvements constructed from such funds or other funds;
     (4)  For the purchase of water or other utilities, goods, commodities, supplies, or equipment needed for services, or to be resold, rented, or furnished on a charge basis to occupants of Hawaiian home lands; and
     (5)  For appraisals, studies, consultants (including architects and engineers), or any other staff services including those in section 202(b) required to plan, implement, develop, or operate these projects.
     The moneys in this fund may be supplemented by other funds available for or appropriated by the legislature for the same purposes.  In addition to such moneys, this fund, with the approval of the governor, may be supplemented by transfers, made on a loan basis from the Hawaiian home loan fund for a period not exceeding ten years; provided that the aggregate amount of such transfers outstanding at any one time shall not exceed $500,000.
* * *