§213.  Funds and accounts.  (a)  There are established in the treasury of the State two revolving funds, to be known respectively as the Hawaiian home loan fund and the Hawaiian home general loan fund.
* * *
     In addition, moneys of this fund shall be made available with the prior written approval of the governor for offsite improvements and development necessary to serve present and future occupants of Hawaiian home lands; for improvements, additions, and repairs to all assets owned or leased by the department excluding structures or improvements that the department is obligated to acquire under section 209; for engineering, architectural, and planning services to maintain and develop properties; for such consultant services as may be contracted for under this Act; for purchase or lease of necessary equipment; for acquisition or lease of real property and interest therein; and for improvements constructed for the benefit of beneficiaries of this Act and not otherwise permitted in the various loan funds or the administration account.
     (f)  Hawaiian home administration account.  The entire receipts derived from any leasing or other disposition of the available lands pursuant to section [204(a)(2)] and transfers from the Hawaiian home receipts fund shall be deposited into this account.  Any interest or other earnings arising out of investments from this fund shall be credited to and deposited into this fund.  The moneys in this account shall be expended by the department for salaries and other administration expenses of the department in conformity with general law applicable to all departments of the State, and no sums shall be expended for structures and other permanent improvements.  This account shall be subject to the following conditions and requirements:
     (1)  The department, when required by the governor but not later than November 15 preceding each regular session of the legislature, shall submit to the state director of finance its budget estimates of expenditures for the next fiscal period in the manner required by general law;
     (2)  The department's budget as approved by the governor shall be included in the governor's budget report and shall be transmitted to the legislature for its approval;
     (3)  Upon legislative approval of a budget, the amount appropriated shall be made available to the department.  If no budget is approved by the legislature prior to its adjournment, sums accruing to this account shall not be expended for any other purpose but shall remain available for future use.  Any amount in this account which is in excess of the amount approved by the legislature or made available for the fiscal period may be transferred to the Hawaiian home operating fund.
     (g)  Hawaiian home receipts fund.  All interest moneys from loans or investments received by the department from any fund except as provided for in each respective fund, shall be deposited into this fund.  At the end of each quarter, all moneys in this fund may be transferred to the Hawaiian home operating fund, the Hawaiian home administration account, the Hawaiian home trust fund, and any loan fund in accordance with rules adopted by the department.
     (h)  Hawaiian home trust fund.  Except for gifts, bequests, and other moneys given for designated purposes, moneys deposited into this fund shall be available for transfers into any other fund or account authorized by the Act or for any public purpose deemed by the commission to further the purposes of the Act.  Public purpose, as used herein, includes the formation of an account within the Hawaiian home trust fund as a reserve for loans insured or guaranteed by the Federal Housing Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, or any other federal agency and their respective successors and assigns, which are authorized to insure or guarantee loans.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the department is expressly authorized to deposit the reserve for loans in any duly organized bank in the State or elsewhere in the United States with automatic fund transfer capabilities and at such reserve amounts as shall be reasonably required by the federal agencies as a condition for participation in their respective insurance or guarantee programs.
     (i)  Native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund.  Pursuant to Article XII, Section 1, of the Hawaii Constitution, thirty per cent of the state receipts, derived from lands previously cultivated as sugarcane lands under any other provision of law and from water licenses, shall be deposited into this fund.  The department shall use this money for the rehabilitation of native Hawaiians, native Hawaiian families, and Hawaiian homestead communities, which shall include the educational, economic, political, social, and cultural processes by which the general welfare and conditions of native Hawaiians are thereby improved and perpetuated.
     The native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund shall be subject to the following conditions:
     (1)  All moneys received by the fund shall be deposited into the state treasury and kept separate and apart from all other moneys in the state treasury;
     (2)  The director of finance shall serve as a custodian of the fund.  All payments from the fund shall be made by the director of finance only upon vouchers approved by the commission;
     (3)  The commission shall develop guidelines for the investment of moneys in the fund;
     (4)  The commission may invest and reinvest in investments authorized by chapter 88, Hawaii Revised Statutes.  The commission may hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer, or dispose of any securities and investments in which any of the moneys shall have been invested, as well as the proceeds of such investments; and
     (5)  The commission may pay out of any of the moneys held for investment, a reasonable amount to any person for supplying investment advisory or consultive services; and to meet such other costs incident to the prudent investment of moneys as the commission may approve.
     Any payment of principal, interest, or other earnings arising out of the loan or investment of money from this fund shall be credited to and deposited into this fund.
* * *