HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Wireless provider" means a person or entity that is:

     (1)  A provider as defined in section 440J-1;

     (2)  A provider of wireless telecommunications service; or

     (3)  Authorized in accordance with chapter 269 to provide facilities-based telecommunications services in the State and builds, installs, operates, or maintains facilities and equipment used to provide fixed or mobile services through small wireless facilities.

     "Wireline backhaul" means the transport of communications or information by wire from small wireless facilities to a network."

     SECTION 7.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Rural districts shall include activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent, and where small farms are intermixed with low density residential lots except that within a subdivision, as defined in section 484-1, the commission for good cause may allow one lot of less than