HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The regulation of development within a county is a county function, accomplished through the regulation of the use of land through a zoning ordinance, which is valid as long as it does not conflict with the land use law, which is a law of statewide concern.

     In establishing or regulating districts, the counties:

     (1)  Are required, pursuant to section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to give "full consideration" to "all available data relating to soil classification and physical capabilities of the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices"; and

     (2)  Hold public hearings on proposals to adopt or amend the county general plan, development plans, and zoning ordinances.