HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(4)] (5)  There is adequate funding for the agreement and the source of that funding is identified;

    [(5)] (6)  The safe harbor agreement increases the likelihood that the endangered or threatened species for which a take is authorized will recover;

    [(6)] (7)  Any take authorized pursuant to this subsection shall occur only in the habitat created, restored, maintained, or improved; and

    [(7)] (8)  The cumulative impact of the activity, which is permitted and facilitated by the take, provides net environmental benefits."

     SECTION 3.  Section 195D-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the state treasury a trust fund to be known as the endangered species trust fund to be administered by the department to implement the purposes of this chapter.

     The fund shall consist of moneys from the following sources:

     (1)  Moneys accrued from the sale of retail items officially sponsored by the department for the fund;

     (2)  Private contributions for the management and recovery of Hawaii's unique plants and animals;

     (3)  Fees and assessments charged for the commercial use of public land and waters and designated for the fund;

     (4)  Penalties, fines, or auctions resulting from enforcement violations;

     (5)  Legislative appropriations; [and]

     (6)  Moneys deposited to implement the obligations of a habitat conservation plan[,] and safe harbor agreement, as security for habitat conservation plan funding, or technical assistance program fees and payment for costs incurred for use of the technical assistance program as set forth in section 195D-23(d)[.]; and

     (7)  Other funding sources."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________