HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (H)  Provide for an adaptive management strategy that specifies the actions to be taken periodically if the plan is not achieving its goals."

     SECTION 2.  Section 195D-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A safe harbor agreement may authorize the take of an endangered, threatened, proposed, or candidate species incidental to an otherwise lawful activity in or affecting the created, restored, maintained, or improved habitat; provided that based on the best scientific and other reliable data available at the time the safe harbor agreement is approved, if these data are applicable:

     (1)  The take would not jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered, threatened, proposed, or candidate species;

     (2)  The take would not reduce the population of endangered, threatened, proposed, or candidate species below the number found on the property prior to entering into the agreement;

     (3)  The agreement proposes to create, restore, maintain, or improve significant amounts of habitat for a minimum of five years for private lands and for a minimum of fifteen years for public lands;

     (4)  The agreement contains the measures or actions to be undertaken to respond to individuals of the candidate species affected by the take;

    [(4)] (5)  There is adequate funding for the agreement and the source of that funding is identified;

    [(5)] (6)  The safe harbor agreement increases the likelihood that the endangered or threatened species for which a take is authorized will recover;

    [(6)] (7)  Any take authorized pursuant to this subsection shall occur only in the habitat created, restored, maintained, or improved; and

    [(7)] (8)  The cumulative impact of the activity, which is permitted and facilitated by the take, provides net environmental benefits."

     SECTION 3.  Section 195D-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: