HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 37.  Section 521-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§521-38  Tenants subject to rental agreement; notice of conversions.  When a period of tenancy is pursuant to any rental agreement and where a landlord contemplates conversion to a condominium property regime under chapter [514A or] 514B, the landlord shall provide notice to the tenant at least one hundred twenty days in advance of the termination of the rental agreement."

     SECTION 38.  Section 521-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If the dwelling unit is [an apartment or] a unit in a condominium [property regime], the tenant shall comply with the bylaws of the association [of owners] under chapter [514A or] 514B, and if the dwelling unit is an apartment in a cooperative housing corporation, the tenant shall comply with the bylaws of the corporation."

     SECTION 39.  Section 521-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: