HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 22.  Section 501-20, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "apartment lease" to read as follows:

     ""Apartment lease" means [an apartment or] a unit lease, a condominium conveyance document, [an apartment or] a unit deed and ground lease, or other instrument which has been registered pursuant to section 501-121 and which leases or subleases a condominium [apartment or] unit or its appurtenant undivided interest in the land of a condominium project established or existing under chapter [514A or] 514B or at common law."

     SECTION 23.  Section 501-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No new certificate of title shall be entered, and no memorandum shall be made upon any certificate of title by the registrar or assistant registrar, except:

     (1)  In pursuance of any deed or other voluntary instrument;

     (2)  Upon the recording of a certificate of merger that merges two or more condominium projects as provided by section [514A-19 or] 514B-46;

     (3)  Upon the recording of an amendment to a declaration of condominium property regime which alters the percentage interest of the respective apartment or unit owners in the common elements;

     (4)  In cases expressly provided for in this chapter; or

     (5)  Upon the order of the court, for cause shown."

     SECTION 24.  Section 501-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: