HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 35.  Section 516D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§516D-1  Applicability.  This chapter applies to all lands on which are situated either residential condominium property regimes created under chapter [514A or] 514B, or cooperative housing corporations, which are owned or held privately or by the State or by the counties, except Hawaiian home lands subject to article XII of the state constitution and lands owned or held by the federal government."

     SECTION 36.  Section 521-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  An association [of owners] under chapter [514A or] 514B shall have standing to initiate and prosecute a summary proceeding for possession against a tenant residing in the condominium project who repeatedly violates the association's governing documents or the rights of other occupants to quiet enjoyment and whose landlord refuses to act; provided that in such cases, the landlord shall be named as an additional party defendant."

     SECTION 37.  Section 521-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§521-38  Tenants subject to rental agreement; notice of conversions.