HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 43.  Section 667-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  This part shall not apply to actions by an association to foreclose on a lien for amounts owed to the association that arise under a declaration filed pursuant to chapter 421J[, 514A,] or 514B, or to a mortgagor who has previously participated in dispute resolution under this part for the same property on the same mortgage loan."

     SECTION 44.  Section 672E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Within thirty days following any proposal for inspection under subsection (b)(2), the claimant shall provide access to:

     (1)  Inspect the premises;

     (2)  Document any alleged construction defects; and

     (3)  Perform any testing required to evaluate the nature, extent, and cause of the asserted construction defect, and the nature and extent of any repair or replacement that may be necessary to remedy the asserted construction defect;

provided that if the claimant is an association [of owners] under chapter [514A or] 514B, the claimant shall have forty-five days to provide such access.  If access to an individual condominium [apartment or] unit is necessary, and the association is unable to obtain such access, then the association shall have a reasonable time to provide access.  If destructive testing is required, the contractor shall give advance notice of tests and return the premises to its pre-testing condition.  If inspection or testing reveals a condition that requires additional testing to fully and completely evaluate the nature, cause, and extent of the construction defect, the contractor shall provide notice to the claimant of the need for additional testing.  The claimant shall provide additional access to the premises.  If a claim is asserted on behalf of owners of multiple dwellings, or multiple owners of units within a multi-family complex, the contractor shall be entitled to inspect each of the dwellings or units."

PART V

     SECTION 45.  (a)  A developer of a condominium project that was created before July 1, 2006, but has not been brought to market for sale shall have until January 1, 2019, to register the developer's project with the real estate commission and bring the project to market.