HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Disciplinary action may be taken by the commission whether the licensee is acting as a real estate broker, or real estate salesperson, or on the licensee's own behalf."

     SECTION 19.  Section 467-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  As used in this section, "condominium hotel" includes those [apartments or] units in a project as defined in section [514A-3 or] 514B-3 and subject to chapter [514A or] 514B, which are used to provide transient lodging for periods of less than thirty days."

     SECTION 20.  Section 484-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Unless the method of disposition is adopted for the purpose of evasion of this chapter, or unless the subdivider files in writing with the director that this chapter shall apply to the subdivider's subdivision, this chapter shall not apply to offers or dispositions of an interest in land:

     (1)  By a purchaser of subdivided lands for the purchaser's own account in a single or isolated transaction;

     (2)  If fewer than twenty separate lots, parcels, units, or interests in subdivided lands are offered by a person in a period of twelve months;

     (3)  Where the division of lands is a leasehold agricultural lot within state agricultural districts on which no dwelling structures are constructed as provided in section 205-4.5(f);

     (4)  On which there is a residential, commercial, or industrial building, or as to which there is a legal obligation on the part of the seller to construct a building on the land within two years from the date of disposition; provided that the obligation to construct shall not be, directly or indirectly, transferred to or otherwise imposed upon the purchaser;

     (5)  To persons who are engaged in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale, or to persons who acquire an interest in subdivided lands for the purpose of engaging, and do engage in, and are duly licensed to engage in, the business of construction of buildings for resale;

     (6)  Pursuant to court order;

     (7)  By any government or government agency;

     (8)  As cemetery lots or interests;

     (9)  Registered as a condominium property regime pursuant to chapter [514A or] 514B; or

    (10)  Registered as a time share plan pursuant to chapter 514E."

     SECTION 21.  Section 485A-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The following transactions are exempt from the requirements of sections 485A-301 to 485A-305 and 485A-504: