HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  In pursuance of any deed or other voluntary instrument;

     (2)  Upon the recording of a certificate of merger that merges two or more condominium projects as provided by section [514A-19 or] 514B-46;

     (3)  Upon the recording of an amendment to a declaration of condominium property regime which alters the percentage interest of the respective apartment or unit owners in the common elements;

     (4)  In cases expressly provided for in this chapter; or

     (5)  Upon the order of the court, for cause shown."

     SECTION 24.  Section 501-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  This section shall not apply to the following fees or charges required by a deed restriction or other covenant running with the land in connection with the transfer of real property:

     (1)  Any interest, charge, fee, or other amount payable by a borrower to a lender pursuant to a loan secured by real property, including any fee payable to the lender for consenting to an assumption of the loan or transfer of the real property, for providing an estoppel letter or certificate, or for any shared appreciation interest or profit participation or other consideration payable to the lender in connection with the loan;

     (2)  Any fee, charge, assessment, or fine payable to [an association of apartment owners as defined in section 514A-3,] an association as defined in section 514B-3, a cooperative housing corporation as described in section 421I-1, a limited-equity housing cooperative as defined in section 421H-1, or a planned community association as defined in section 607-14 and described in chapter 421J, pursuant to a declaration, covenant, or law applicable to such association or corporation, including a fee or charge to change the association or corporation's records as to the owner of the real property or to provide an estoppel letter or certificate;

     (3)  Any fee or charge payable to a lessor under a lease of real property, including a fee or charge payable to the lessor for consenting to an assignment of the lease, for providing an estoppel letter or certificate, or to change the lessor's records as to the holder of the lessee's interest in the lease;

     (4)  Any consideration payable to the holder of an option to purchase an interest in real property or the holder of a right of first refusal or first offer to purchase an interest in real property for waiving, releasing, or not exercising the option or right upon transfer of the real property to another person;

     (5)  Any fee, charge, shared appreciation interest, profit participation, or other consideration, payable by: