HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If a notice of pendency of action for the foreclosure by action was recorded, a release of the notice of pendency of action shall be recorded if the action is dismissed; and

     (6)  If the default is not cured pursuant to paragraph (2), or the parties have not agreed on a payment plan pursuant to paragraph (3), the association may continue to foreclose the association's lien under foreclosure by action."

     SECTION 42.  Section 667-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  This section shall not apply to foreclosures of association liens that arise under a declaration filed pursuant to chapter 421J[, 514A,] or 514B."

     SECTION 43.  Section 667-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: