HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (8)  Any reasonable fee payable to a qualified organization for:

         (A)  The qualified organization's management, stewardship, or enforcement of a qualified real property interest in the real property, granted exclusively for a conservation purpose; or

         (B)  Educating new owners of the real property on the restrictions imposed by the qualified real property interest granted exclusively for a conservation purpose.

          As used in this paragraph, "qualified real property interest", "qualified organization", and "conservation purpose" have the same meaning as in section 170(h)(2), (3), and (4), respectively, of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 25.  Section 501-241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Without limiting the generality of subsection (a), the following instruments need not be registered pursuant to this chapter to be effective and shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances pursuant to chapter 502:

     (1)  An assignment or other instrument transferring a leasehold time share interest;

     (2)  A mortgage or other instrument granting a lien on a leasehold time share interest;

     (3)  An agreement of sale for the sale of a leasehold time share interest.  Any such agreement of sale shall be subject to section 502-85 and shall not be subject to section 501-101.5;

     (4)  A lien or notice of lien pertaining to a leasehold time share interest in favor of a time share owners association, an association [of owners] under chapter [514A or] 514B, or a similar homeowner's association;

     (5)  A judgment, decree, order of court, attachment, writ, or other process against a leasehold time share interest;

     (6)  A mechanic's or materialman's lien or other lien upon a leasehold time share interest;

     (7)  A lis pendens or notice of pendency of action, notice, affidavit, demand, certificate, execution, copy of execution, officer's return, or other instrument relating to a leasehold time share interest and otherwise required or permitted to be recorded or registered in connection with the enforcement or foreclosure of any lien, whether by way of power of sale pursuant to chapter 667 or otherwise;

     (8)  A power of attorney given by the owner of a leasehold time share interest or the vendor or vendee under an agreement of sale for the sale of a leasehold time share interest, a mortgagee or other lienor having a mortgage or lien upon a leasehold time share interest, or another party holding a claim or encumbrance against or an interest in a leasehold time share interest; or

     (9)  An instrument assigning, extending, continuing, dissolving, discharging, releasing in whole or in part, reducing, canceling, extinguishing, or otherwise modifying or amending any of the foregoing instruments."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: