HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 38.  Section 521-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  If the dwelling unit is [an apartment or] a unit in a condominium [property regime], the tenant shall comply with the bylaws of the association [of owners] under chapter [514A or] 514B, and if the dwelling unit is an apartment in a cooperative housing corporation, the tenant shall comply with the bylaws of the corporation."

     SECTION 39.  Section 521-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Before a landlord terminates a month-to-month tenancy where the landlord contemplates voluntary demolition of the dwelling units, conversion to a condominium property regime under chapter [514A or] 514B, or changing the use of the building to transient vacation rentals, the landlord shall provide notice to the tenant at least one hundred twenty days in advance of the anticipated demolition or anticipated termination.  If notice is revoked or amended and reissued, the notice period shall begin from the date it was reissued or amended.  Any notice provided, revoked, or amended and reissued shall be in writing.  When the landlord provides notification of termination pursuant to this subsection, the tenant may vacate at any time within the one-hundred-twenty-day period between the notification and the termination date, but the tenant shall notify the landlord of the date the tenant will vacate the dwelling unit and shall pay a prorated rent for that period of occupation."

     SECTION 40.  Section 634-21.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: