HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In the event any person fails to comply with a summons or citation issued to such person, or if any person fails or refuses to deposit bail as required, the enforcement officer shall cause a complaint to be entered against such person and secure the issuance of a warrant for the person's arrest.

     SECTION 4.  Section 26-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-19 Department of transportation.  The department of transportation shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of transportation.

     The department shall establish, maintain, and operate transportation facilities of the State, including highways, airports, harbors, and such other transportation facilities and activities as may be authorized by law.

     The department shall plan, develop, promote, and coordinate various transportation systems management programs that shall include, but not be limited to, security, law enforcement, alternate work and school hours programs, bicycling programs, and ridesharing programs.

     The department shall develop and promote ridesharing programs which shall include but not be limited to, carpool and vanpool programs, and may assist organizations interested in promoting similar programs, arrange for contracts with private organizations to manage and operate these programs, and assist in the formulation of ridesharing arrangements.  Ridesharing programs include informal arrangements in which two or more persons ride together in a motor vehicle.

     The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of public works with respect to highways are transferred to the department of transportation established by this chapter.

     On July 1, 1961, the Hawaii aeronautics commission, the board of harbor commissioners and the highway commission shall be abolished and their remaining functions, duties, and powers shall be transferred to the department of transportation.

     Upon the abolishment of the Hawaii aeronautics commission, the board of harbor commissioners, and the highway commission, there shall be established within the department of transportation a commission to be known as the commission on transportation which shall sit in an advisory capacity to the director of transportation on matters which the jurisdiction of the department of transportation.