HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f)  The department of land and natural resources shall provide budgetary and administrative support to the aha moku advisory committee.  Funding for the salaries of the executive director and administrative assistant, conducting meetings, and in support of other functions of the state aha moku system and aha moku advisory committee shall be included in the budget of the department.  Federal and other funds that become available to the department may be used to offset administrative costs incurred by the department for purposes of this subsection."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water