HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Expand the scope of disputes for which a party can initiate a mandatory mediation;

     (2)  Lower the additional annual condominium education trust fund fee collected to support mediation and discourage future surpluses;

     (3)  Broaden the use of the additional annual condominium education trust fund fee surplus to be spent on all educational purposes; and

     (4)  Amend the conditions that mandate mediation and exceptions to mandatory mediation.

     SECTION 2.  Section 514B-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commission shall establish a condominium education trust fund that the commission shall use for educational purposes.  Educational purposes shall include financing or promoting:

     (1)  Education and research in the field of condominium management, condominium project registration, and real estate, for the benefit of the public and those required to be registered under this chapter;

     (2)  The improvement and more efficient administration of associations;

     (3)  Expeditious and inexpensive procedures for resolving association disputes; and

     (4)  Support for mediation of condominium related disputes[.], including design and construction defect claims."

     SECTION 3.  Section 514B-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: