HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to ensure that public employees are able to effectively bargain collectively with their public employers by establishing a mechanism, consistent with the United States Constitution, that will provide exclusive bargaining representatives with the resources necessary to adequately represent public employees and will remove economic incentives to "free ride" so that Hawaii law will not be biased for or against employee membership in the bargaining unit's exclusive representative.

     SECTION 2.  Section 89-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The legislature declares that it is the public policy of the State to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of government.  These policies are best effectuated by:

     (1)  Recognizing the right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining;

     (2)  Requiring public employers to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with exclusive representatives on matters of wages, hours, and other conditions of employment, while, at the same time, maintaining the merit principle pursuant to section 76-1; [and]

     (3)  Enabling exclusive representatives to maintain financial viability and organizational capacity, and the ability to effectively represent public employees; and

    [(3)] (4)  Creating a labor relations board to administer the provisions of chapters 89 and 377."

     SECTION 3.  Section 89-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "exclusive representative" to read as follows: