HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Rates or charges for services or other programs it chooses to provide to nonmembers and employees who object under section 89-3.5.

     (e)  The public employer shall be entitled to rely on, and shall not be liable for accurately implementing, reports of employee deductions supplied by the exclusive representative.  Any challenge to rates or charges for services shall be within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the board as a prohibited practice."

     SECTION 6.  Section 89-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The employee organization which has been certified by the board as representing the majority of employees in an appropriate bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all employees in the unit.  As exclusive representative, it shall have the right to act for and negotiate agreements covering all employees in the unit and shall be responsible for representing the interests of all such employees without discrimination and without regard to employee organization membership[.], except that in the grievance-arbitration procedure, it need not represent employees who do not pay reasonable costs of representation.  Any other provision herein to the contrary notwithstanding, whenever two or more employee organizations which have been duly certified by the board as the exclusive representatives of employees in bargaining units merge, combine, or amalgamate or enter into an agreement for common administration or operation of their affairs, all rights and duties of such employee organizations as exclusive representatives of employees in such units shall inure to and shall be discharged by the organization resulting from such merger, combination, amalgamation, or agreement, either alone or with such employee organizations.  Election by the employees in the unit involved, and certification by the board of such resulting employee organization shall not be required."

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 8.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


Report Title: