HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Emergency rules enacted by the Hawaii labor relations board pursuant to this Act may stabilize public employment relations until the legislature or board establishes a permanent solution after appropriate deliberation.

     SECTION 2.  Section 89-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  In addition to the powers and functions provided in other sections of this chapter, the board shall:

     (1)  Establish procedures for, investigate, and resolve, any dispute concerning the designation of an appropriate bargaining unit and the application of section 89-6 to specific employees and positions;

     (2)  Establish procedures for, resolve disputes with respect to, and supervise the conduct of, elections for the determination of employee representation;

     (3)  Resolve controversies under this chapter;

     (4)  Conduct proceedings on complaints of prohibited practices by employers, employees, and employee organizations and take such actions with respect thereto as it deems necessary and proper;

     (5)  Hold such hearings and make such inquiries, as it deems necessary, to carry out properly its functions and powers, and for the purpose of such hearings and inquiries, administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses and documents, take testimony and receive evidence, compel attendance of witnesses and the production of documents by the issuance of subpoenas, and delegate such powers to any member of the board or any person appointed by the board for the performance of its functions;

     (6)  Determine qualifications and establish, after reviewing nominations submitted by the public employers and employee organizations, lists of qualified persons, broadly representative of the public, to be available to serve as mediators or arbitrators;

     (7)  Establish a fair and reasonable range of daily or hourly rates at which mediators and arbitrators on the lists established under paragraph (6) are to be compensated;

     (8)  Conduct studies on problems pertaining to public employee-management relations, and make recommendations with respect thereto to the legislative bodies; request information and data from state and county departments and agencies and employee organizations necessary to carry out its functions and responsibilities; make available to all concerned parties, including mediators and arbitrators, statistical data relating to