HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to strengthen the well-being and protection of pet animals by addressing their support and maintenance and custody when their owners are undergoing annulment, divorce, or separation proceedings.

     SECTION 2.  Chapter 580, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§580-     Definitions.  As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:

     "Pet animal" has the same meaning as in section 711-1100."

     SECTION 3.  Section 580-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  When a complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation is filed in this State, on an application by either party, supported by affidavit or a statement made under penalty of perjury, the court, without a hearing, shall:

     (1)  Order each of the parties to that action to timely provide to the other party full financial and property disclosure on forms provided by the court; and

     (2)  Order and restrain each of the parties to that action from transferring, encumbering, wasting, or otherwise disposing of any of their property, whether real, personal, or mixed, including any pet animal belonging to the parties' household, over and above current income, except as necessary for the ordinary course of a business or for usual current living expenses, without the consent and concurrence of the other party to such action for divorce, or further specific order of the court.  Where restraining orders are issued against the other party to the action, the non-filing party shall be served promptly with the financial restraining order and shall be entitled to a prompt hearing to show cause why the order should not be enforced."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: