HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The law was enacted "to preserve, protect and encourage the development of the lands in the State for those uses to which they are best suited for the public welfare . . . ."

     The legislature further finds that since 1961, amendments made to Hawaii's land use law have created confusion.  There are conflicts between sections in the law, the respective jurisdictions of the counties and State are unclear, and disputes persist over permissible use in districts because of the use of special permits.  One major problem is caused by a provision in section 205-2(d), Hawaii Revised Statutes that states: "Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics."  Another problem was created by giving the counties boundary amendment jurisdiction for parcels under fifteen acres, which resulted in some developers parceling projects into segments smaller than fifteen acres.