THE SENATE
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Remove the requirement that a co-mortgagor assisting a qualified resident in securing a mortgage to purchase a dwelling unit from the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation be a family member; and

     (2)  Require a qualified resident who is assisted by a co-mortgager to have an income of at least fifty per cent of the amount required to qualify for a loan to purchase the dwelling unit.

     SECTION 2.  Section 201H-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§201H-46[]]  Co-mortgagor.  For purposes of qualifying for a mortgage loan to finance the purchase of a dwelling unit under this part, a "qualified resident" as defined in section 201H‑32 may be assisted by a co-mortgagor [who is a family member as defined by the corporation,] who may own other lands in fee simple or leasehold suitable for dwelling purposes, whose interest in the dwelling unit to be purchased is limited to no more