THE SENATE
[…] (1)  To care for the employee's child within twelve months of the child's birth, foster placement, or placement for adoption with the employee; or

     (2)  To care for the employee's child, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition."

      2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an employee to more than a total of [four] twelve weeks of leave in any twelve-month period."

     SECTION 5.  Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

     "§398-4  [Unpaid leave] Leave permitted; relationship to paid leave; sick leave."

     SECTION 6.  Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Pursuant to section 398-3[,] and section 398-A, an employee shall be entitled to [four] twelve weeks of [family] paid leave.  [The family leave shall consist of unpaid leave, paid leave, or a combination of paid and unpaid leave.]  If an employer provides paid [family] leave other than that required by this chapter for fewer than [four] twelve weeks, [the additional] that period of leave [added] shall be subtracted from the twelve weeks required by section 398-3 to attain the [four-week] twelve week total [may be unpaid.], not including accrued sick or vacation