THE SENATE
[…] ""Employer" means any individual or organization, including the State, any of its political subdivisions, any instrumentality of the State or its political subdivisions, any partnership, association, trust, estate, joint stock company, insurance company, or corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or receiver or trustee in bankruptcy, or the legal representative of a deceased person, who employs one [hundred] or more employees for each working day during each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year."

     SECTION 4.  Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  An employee shall be entitled to a total of [four] twelve weeks of [family] paid leave during any calendar year [upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child, or to care for the employee's child, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition.], as follows:

     (1)  To care for the employee's child within twelve months of the child's birth, foster placement, or placement for adoption with the employee; or

     (2)  To care for the employee's child, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition."

      2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an employee to more than a total of [four] twelve weeks of leave in any twelve-month period."