HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Standard telephone contacts, facsimile transmissions, or e-mail text, in combination or by itself, does not constitute a telehealth service for the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 8.  Section 453-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§453-1.3  Practice of telehealth.  (a)  Subject to section 453-2(b), nothing in this section shall preclude any physician acting within the scope of the physician's license to practice from practicing telehealth as defined in this section.

     [(b)  For the purposes of this section, "telehealth" means the use of telecommunications as that term is defined in section 269-1, including but not limited to real-time video conferencing-based communication, secure interactive and non-interactive web-based communication, and secure asynchronous information exchange, to transmit