HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Standard telephone contacts, facsimile transmissions, or e-mail text, in combination or by itself, does not constitute a telehealth service for the purposes of this section."

     SECTION 4.  Section 209E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "medical and health care services" to read as follows:

     ""Medical and health care services" means medical research[,] and clinical trials, [and telehealth,] but not routine medical treatment or services."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:10A-116.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:10A‑116.3  Coverage for telehealth.  (a)  It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the application of telehealth as a reimbursable service by which an individual shall receive medical services from a health care provider without face-to-face contact with the provider.

     (b)  No accident and health or sickness insurance plan that is issued, amended, or renewed shall require face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient as a prerequisite for payment for services appropriately provided through telehealth in accordance with generally accepted health care practices and standards prevailing in the applicable professional community at the time the services were provided.  The coverage required in this section may be subject to all terms and conditions of the plan agreed upon among the enrollee or subscriber, the insurer, and the provider.

     (c)  Reimbursement for services provided through telehealth shall be equivalent to reimbursement for the same services provided via face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient.  There shall be no reimbursement for a telehealth consultation between health care providers unless a health care provider-patient relationship exists between the patient and one of the health care providers involved in the telehealth interaction [and the patient is accompanied by a treating health care provider at the time telehealth services are provided by the consulting health care provider; provided that when behavioral health services are provided, a second health care provider shall not be required to accompany the patient.

     For the purposes of this section, "health care provider" means a provider of services, as defined in 42 U.S.C. 1395x(u), a provider of medical and other health services, as defined in 42 U.S.C. 1395x(s), and any other person or organization who furnishes, bills, or is paid for health care in the normal course of business,