HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Parent" means a biological, foster, or adoptive parent, a parent-in-law, a stepparent, a legal guardian, a grandparent, [or] a grandparent-in-law[.], or a parent or grandparent of a reciprocal beneficiary, or a person who stood in loco parentis when the covered individual was a minor."

     SECTION 4.  Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  [An employee] A covered individual shall be entitled to a total of [four] twelve weeks of family leave during any calendar year [upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child, or to care for the employee's child, spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or parent with a serious health condition.]:

     (1)  To care for the covered individual's child within twelve months of the child's birth, or foster placement, or placement for adoption with the covered individual; or

     (2)  To care for the covered individual's family member or designated person with a serious health condition."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an employee to more than a total of [four] twelve weeks of leave in any twelve-month period."