HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  To care for the covered individual's child within twelve months of the child's birth, or foster placement, or placement for adoption with the covered individual; or

     (2)  To care for the covered individual's family member or designated person with a serious health condition."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  Nothing in this chapter shall entitle an employee to more than a total of [four] twelve weeks of leave in any twelve-month period."

     SECTION 5.  Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§398-4  [Unpaid leave] Leave permitted; relationship to other paid leave; sick leave.  (a)  Pursuant to section 398-3, an employee shall be entitled to [four] twelve weeks of family leave.  [The family leave shall consist of unpaid leave, paid leave, or a combination of paid and unpaid leave.  If an employer provides paid family leave for fewer than four weeks, the additional period of leave added to attain the four-week total may be unpaid.] An employer who provides paid family leave beyond what is required by this chapter may require that such leave run concurrently with the twelve weeks required under this chapter, but shall not require the leave to be applied against accrued sick or vacation hours.