THE SENATE
[…] The department may require that the plans be supplemented by accurately mapped data and photographs showing natural conditions and topography relating to all existing and proposed structures and activities.

     (c)  Any exemption or waiver to the shoreline setback line by a county or the State shall include a covenant prohibiting future armoring of the shoreline or other improvements that interfere with the natural coastal process."

     SECTION 7.  Section 205A-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Hardship shall be defined in rules adopted by the authority under chapter 91.  Hardship shall not be determined as a result of county zoning changes, planned development permits, cluster permits, or subdivision approvals after June 16, 1989, or as a result of any other permit or approval listed in rules adopted by the authority.

     (c)  No variance shall be granted unless appropriate conditions are imposed:

     (1)  To maintain safe lateral access to and along the shoreline or adequately compensate for its loss;

     (2)  To minimize risk of adverse impacts on beach processes;

     (3)  To minimize risk of structures failing and becoming loose rocks or rubble on public property; [and]

     (4)  To minimize adverse impacts on public views to, from, and along the shoreline[.]; and

     (5)  To minimize adverse environmental or ecological impacts to coastal ecosystems and marine resources."

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.