HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  For the purposes of this section, "transport" means the transportation of marijuana, usable marijuana, or any manufactured marijuana product between:

     (1)  A qualifying patient and the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; or

     (2)  The production centers and the retail dispensing locations under a dispensary licensee's license;

provided that "transport" does not include the interisland transportation of marijuana, usable marijuana, or any manufactured marijuana product."

PART VI

     SECTION 8.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Physicians who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient.  The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient.  The form shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and [primary care] physician as specifically required or permitted by this chapter.  The form shall require the address of the location where the marijuana is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health.  The certifying physician shall be required to [be the qualifying patient's primary care physician.] have a bona fide physician-patient relationship with the qualifying patient.  All current active medical marijuana permits shall be honored through their expiration date."

PART VII

     SECTION 9.  Section 846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal history record checks may be conducted by: