HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART II

     SECTION 2.  There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $           or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2015-2016 to identify, plan, and acquire or build upon real property in urban Honolulu to provide office space for state governmental agencies and offices.

     The sum appropriated shall be expended by the department of accounting and general services for the purposes of this Act.

PART III

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-6  Department of accounting and general services.  (a)  The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.

     (b)  The department shall:

     (1)  Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;

     (2)  Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;

     (3)  Administer the state risk management program;

     (4)  Establish and manage motor pools;

     (5)  Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;

     (6)  Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation [and], maintenance, and lease buyback processing of public buildings, for departments of the State;

     (7)  Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;

     (8)  Establish accounting and internal control systems;

     (9)  Provide centralized computer information management and processing services, coordination in the use of all information processing equipment, software, facilities, and services in the executive branch of the State, and consultation and support services in the use of information processing and management technologies to improve the efficiency, effectiveness, and productivity of state government programs; and

    (10)  Establish, coordinate, and manage a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop and operate an information network in conjunction with its overall plans for establishing a communication backbone for state government.

     (c)  The state communication system shall be established to:

     (1)  Facilitate implementation of the State's distributed information processing and information resource management plans;

     (2)  Improve data, voice, and video communications in state government;

     (3)  Provide a means for connectivity among the state, university, and county computer systems; and

     (4)  Provide a long-term means for public access to public information.