HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The disposition shall be based only upon the admitted evidence, and findings adverse to the child as to disputed issues of fact shall be based upon a preponderance of such evidence."

     SECTION 14.  Section 571-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§571-45  [Investigation] Assessment and investigation prior to disposition[.]; suspension of delinquency proceedings; denial of services reporting.  (a)  Prior to disposition, the court shall conduct a risk and needs assessment, using the tool procured and validated pursuant to section 571-5, for each child concerning whom a petition has been filed pursuant to section 571-11(1) and (2).