HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f)  Intake officers shall compile annual reports that include the number and per cent of referrals informally adjusted, and the number and per cent of children informally adjusted who avoided further system processing.  The administrator of the juvenile client services branch in each judicial circuit shall compile the annual reports from the probation intake sections into a single annual report for each judicial circuit and shall submit the final report to the board of family court judges and the Hawaii juvenile justice state advisory council."

     SECTION 11.  Section 571-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When a child reasonably believed to come within section 571-11(2) is referred to the court or other designated agency, informal adjustment [may] shall be provided to the child by an intake officer duly authorized by the family court only where the facts reasonably appear to establish prima facie jurisdiction and are admitted and where a consent is obtained from the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and the child, if of sufficient age and understanding.  Informal adjustment under this section may include, among other suitable methods, programs, and procedures, listed in section [571‑31.4(b),] 571-31.4(c), except section [571-31.4(b)(1),] 571‑31.4(c)(1), and provided that placement with shelter facilities under section [571-31.4(b)(9)] 571-31.4(c)(9) shall be on a nonsecure basis unless the child is processed under subsection (b) [of this section]."

     SECTION 12.  Section 571-31.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§571-31.6  Informal adjustment, minor who may be both law violator and status offender.