THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 328-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:

     "(a)  A prescription drug shall be dispensed only if its label bears the following:

     (1)  The name, business address, and telephone number of the seller.  The business address shall be the physical location of the pharmacy or the dispensing practitioner's office;

     (2)  [The] Except as otherwise authorized for expedited partner therapy in section 453-B, the name of the person for whom the drug was prescribed or the name of the owner of the animal for which the drug was prescribed;

     (3)  The serial number of the prescription;

     (4)  The date the prescription was prepared;

     (5)  The name of the practitioner if the seller is not the practitioner;

     (6)  The name, strength, and quantity of the drug;

     (7)  The "use by" date for the drug, which shall be:

         (A)  The expiration date on the manufacturer's container; or

         (B)  One year from the date the drug is dispensed, whichever is earlier;

     (8)  The number of refills available, if any;