THE SENATE
[…] (E)  The out-of-state pharmacy's or out-of-state medical oxygen distributor's name, telephone number, and address, and the original prescription number or control number from which the prescription information was transferred; and

         (F)  The name of the transferor pharmacist or the medical oxygen distributor's agent."

     2.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  An out-of-state prescription record shall state the date of filling or refilling and, except as otherwise authorized for expedited partner therapy in section 453-B, the local address of the person whose name appears on the prescription."

     SECTION 4.  Section 328-17.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every practitioner, pharmacist, or medical oxygen distributor who compounds, sells, or delivers any prescribed drug to a patient or a patient's agent shall maintain records that identify:

     (1)  The specific drug product dispensed, including:

         (A)  The product's national drug code (NDC) number; or

         (B)  The brand name or the established name and the name or commonly accepted abbreviation of the principal labeler of the drug product dispensed, the product strength, and the dosage form;

     (2)  The quantity of the drug;

     (3)  Directions for use;

     (4)  The number of allowable refills;

     (5)  The date of initial dispensing and the dates of all refilling;

     (6)  The date of any transfer of the prescription;

     (7)  The name, business address, and telephone number of the recipient pharmacist or medical oxygen distributor for any transfer of prescription;

     (8)  The prescribing practitioner, including name, business address, and telephone number;

     (9)  The format (oral, written, or electronic) in which the prescription was received;

    (10)  [The] Except as otherwise authorized for expedited partner therapy in section 453-B, the patient, including name, address, and telephone number;

    (11)  The date of prescribing; and

    (12)  The name of the practitioner, pharmacist, or medical oxygen distributor dispensing the drug.

Every prescription dispensed shall have the name of the pharmacist, dispensing practitioner, or medical oxygen distributor responsible for the dispensing appended to the prescription record, and every prescription record shall be preserved and legible for a period of not less than five years.  The prescription records shall be subject at all times to the inspection of the director of health or the director's agent."

     SECTION 5.  In codifying the new sections added by section 1 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.