THE SENATE
[…] (2)  The serial number and the date of the prescription or of its filling;

     (3)  The name of the practitioner;

     (4)  [The] Except as otherwise authorized for expedited partner therapy in section 453-B, the name of the patient;

     (5)  The directions for use; and

     (6)  Any cautionary statements contained in the prescription.

This exemption shall not apply to any drug dispensed in the course of the conduct of a business of dispensing drugs pursuant to diagnosis by mail, or to a drug dispensed in violation of subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 328-17.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:

     "(c)  Any pharmacist or medical oxygen distributor who fills or refills a prescription from an out-of-state practitioner shall:

     (1)  Note the following on the prescription record:  the out-of-state practitioner's full name, address, and telephone number;

     (2)  Be responsible for validating and verifying the practitioner's prescriptive authority by virtue of a valid out-of-state license, a Drug Enforcement Administration registration number, or other measures as appropriate; and

     (3)  [Demand] Except as otherwise authorized for expedited partner therapy in section 453-B, demand proper identification from the person whose name appears on the prescription prior to filling the prescription, in addition to complying with any identification procedures established by the department for filling and refilling an out-of-state prescription.

     (d)  Before refilling a transferred out-of-state prescription, a pharmacist or medical oxygen distributor shall:

     (1)  [Advise] Except as otherwise authorized for expedited partner therapy in section 453-B, advise the person whose name appears on the prescription that the prescription on file at the originating out-of-state pharmacy or medical oxygen distributor may be canceled; and

     (2)  Record all information required to be on a prescription, including:

         (A)  The date of issuance of the original prescription;

         (B)  The number of refills authorized on the original prescription;

         (C)  The date the original prescription was dispensed;

         (D)  The number of valid refills remaining and the date of the last refill;

         (E)  The out-of-state pharmacy's or out-of-state medical oxygen distributor's name, telephone number, and address, and the original prescription number or control number from which the prescription information was transferred; and

         (F)  The name of the transferor pharmacist or the medical oxygen distributor's agent."

     2.  By amending subsection (f) to read: