HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The court may suspend the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1) and (2) where the violation of the injunction or restraining order does not involve violence or the threat of violence.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor offense.

    [(j)] (k)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit constitutionally protected activity."

     SECTION 4.  Section 806-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  All adult probation records shall be confidential and shall not be deemed to be public records.  As used in this section, the term "records" includes but is not limited to all records made by any adult probation officer in the course of performing the probation officer's official duties.  The records, or the content of the records, shall be divulged only as follows: