THE SENATE
[…] "Nonprofit organization" means a corporate entity, association, or other duly chartered entity that is registered with the State and has received a written determination from the Internal Revenue Service that it is exempt under section 501(c)(3), section 501(c)(4), section 501(c)(8), or so much of section 501(c)(2) as applied to title holding entities that turn over their income to organizations that are exempt under section 501(c)(3), section 501(c)(4), or section 501(c)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-41.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The personal liability under this section applies to any officer, member, manager, or other person having control or supervision over amounts of gross proceeds or gross income collected to pay the general excise tax and held in trust under subsection (a), or who is charged with the responsibility for the filing of returns or the payment of general excise tax on gross income or gross proceeds collected and held in trust under subsection (a).  The person shall be personally liable for any unpaid taxes and interest and penalties on those taxes, if such officer or other person wilfully fails to pay or to cause to be paid any taxes due from the taxpayer pursuant to this chapter.

     This subsection shall not apply to any officer, manager, or other person having control or supervision over amounts of gross proceeds or gross income collected to pay the general excise tax and held in trust under subsection (a), or who is charged with the responsibility for the filing of returns or the payment of general excise tax on gross income or gross proceeds collected and held in trust under subsection (a) for a nonprofit organization.

     For purposes of this subsection[, "wilfully]: