HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  The statement required by this section shall not be required to be included in the [notice of sale published pursuant to 667-5(a)(1) or the] public notice of public sale published pursuant to section 667-27."

     SECTION 9.  Section 667-57, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-57[]]  Suspension of foreclosure action by junior lienholders.  (a)  Upon initiation of a foreclosure action pursuant to [part I or] part II by a foreclosing mortgagee as defined in section 667-21(b), no junior lienholder shall be permitted to initiate or continue a nonjudicial foreclosure [pursuant to part I] until the foreclosure initiated by the foreclosing mortgagee has been concluded by [a judgment issued by a court pursuant to section 667-1,] the recording of an affidavit after public sale pursuant to section [667-5 or] 667-33[,] or the filing of a settlement document under the mortgage foreclosure dispute resolution provisions of section 667-81.

     (b)  Upon initiation of a foreclosure action pursuant to [part I or] part II by a foreclosing mortgagee as defined in section 667-21(b), no junior lienholder shall be permitted to initiate a nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant to part II during the pendency of a stay pursuant to section 667-83; provided that a junior lienholder may initiate or continue with a nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant to part II if the junior lien foreclosure was initiated before the foreclosure action by the foreclosing mortgagee."

     SECTION 10.  Section 667-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: