HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Local school boards shall make their policies, procedures, and by-laws available for public review.

     (i)  Charter schools and their local school boards shall develop internal policies and procedures including a conflict of interest policy consistent with ethical standards of conduct, pursuant to chapter 84.

     [(f)] (j)  The State shall afford the local school board of any charter school the same protections as the State affords the board."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The office shall withhold funds for its operational expenses, including the salaries of the executive director and staff, from the annual charter school general fund appropriation.  The total amount of operational expenses withheld:

     (1)  Shall not exceed [two] five per cent of the annual charter school general fund allocation, which shall not include any funds carried over from previous years; provided that the office shall submit an annual report to the legislature with an accounting of its operational expenses;

     (2)  Shall not include the amount of funds withheld under subsections (g) and (h); and

     (3)  Shall be determined annually by the panel.

The salaries of the executive director and staff shall be set by the panel based upon the recommendations of charter schools within the State and in accordance with the requirements of this subsection."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.

 



 

Report Title:

Charter Schools; Facilities Funding Formula; Governance; Accountability; Task Forces