THE SENATE
[…] The public sale shall be considered as being held when the mortgaged property is declared by the foreclosing mortgagee as being sold to the successful bidder.  When the public sale is held, the successful bidder at the public sale, as the purchaser, shall make a nonrefundable downpayment to the foreclosing mortgagee of not less than ten per cent of the highest successful bid price.  If the successful bidder is the foreclosing mortgagee or any other mortgagee having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-23, the downpayment requirement may be satisfied by offset and a credit bid up to the amount of the mortgage debt."

     SECTION 29.  Section 667-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After the purchaser completes the purchase by paying the full purchase price and the costs for the purchase, the mortgaged property shall be conveyed to the purchaser by a conveyance document.  The conveyance document shall be in a recordable form and shall be signed by the foreclosing mortgagee in the foreclosing mortgagee's name.  The mortgagor or borrower shall not be required to sign the conveyance document [on his or her own behalf].

     (b)  From the sale proceeds, after paying all liens and encumbrances in the order of priority as a matter of law, after paying the foreclosing mortgagee's attorney's fees and costs, after paying the fees and costs of the power of sale foreclosure, and after paying the moneys owed to the foreclosing mortgagee, the balance of the sale proceeds shall be distributed by the foreclosing mortgagee to junior creditors having valid liens on the mortgaged property in the order of their priority and not pro rata.  Any remaining surplus after payment in full of all valid lien creditors shall be distributed to the mortgagor."

     SECTION 30.  Section 667-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-32[]]  Affidavit after public sale; contents.  (a)  After the public sale is held, the foreclosing mortgagee shall sign an affidavit under penalty of perjury: