THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 14.  Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the [six] twelve months immediately preceding the completion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure.  In no event shall the amount of the special assessment exceed the sum of [$3,600.] $7,200."

     SECTION 15.  Section 607-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The fees prescribed by the schedule in this section shall be paid to the clerk of the circuit court as costs of court by the person instituting the action or proceeding, or offering the paper for filing, or causing the document to be issued or the services to be performed in the circuit court; provided that nothing in the schedule shall apply to cases of adults charged with commission of a crime, or to proceedings under section 571-11(1), (2), or (9), [or] to proceedings under chapter 333F or 334, [or] to small estates [(]including decedents' estates and protection of property of minors and persons under disability[)] when the amount payable is fixed by another statute[;], or to nonjudicial foreclosures converted to judicial proceedings pursuant to section 667-U; and provided further that the fees prescribed by subsection (c)(32) shall be deposited by the clerk of the circuit court into the judiciary computer system special fund pursuant to section 601-3.7.

     For the purpose of this section, "judgment" includes a decree and any order from which an appeal lies.

SCHEDULE