THE SENATE
[…] Notice of the pendency of an action in a United States District Court, as well as a court of the State of Hawaii, may be recorded.

     Notice of opening a dispute resolution case as provided in section 667-I may be recorded.

     Foreclosure notice as provided in section 667-Q may be recorded.

     The party seeking registration of a judgment shall redact the first five digits of any social security number by blocking the numbers out on the copy of the judgment to be filed or recorded."

     SECTION 13.  Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the [six] twelve months immediately preceding the completion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure.  In no event shall the amount of the special assessment exceed the sum of [$3,600.] $7,200."

     SECTION 14.  Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows: