THE SENATE
[…] (4)  At a state facility in the county seat of Maui, for a public sale of mortgaged property located in the county of Maui; and

     (5)  At a state facility in the county seat of Kauai, for a public sale of mortgaged property located in the county of Kauai;

as designated by the department of accounting and general services; provided further that no public sale shall be held on grounds or at facilities under the administration of the judiciary.  The public sale shall be held during business hours on a business day."

     SECTION 25.  Section 667-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the default is not cured as stated in the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose, the foreclosing mortgagee shall conduct two open houses of the mortgaged property before the public sale; provided that the foreclosing mortgagee timely received the signed letter of agreement from the mortgagor as required by the notice of default[.] and intention to foreclose.  Only two open houses shall be required even if the date of the public sale is postponed."

     SECTION 26.  Section 667-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare the public notice of the public sale.  The public notice shall state: