THE SENATE
[…] The recorded notice of default and intention to foreclose shall have the same effect as a notice of pendency of action.  From and after the recordation of the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose, any person who becomes a purchaser or encumbrancer of the mortgaged property shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the power of sale foreclosure and shall be bound by the foreclosure."

     SECTION 23.  Section 667-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-24[]]  Cure of default.  (a)  If the default is cured as required by the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose, or if the parties have reached a settlement document, the foreclosing mortgagee shall rescind the notice of default[.] and intention to foreclose.  Within fourteen days of the date of the cure[,] or a settlement document reached by the parties, the foreclosing mortgagee shall so notify any person who was served with the notice of default[.] and intention to foreclose.  If the notice of default and intention to foreclose was recorded, a release of the notice of default and intention to foreclose shall be recorded.

     (b) If the default is not cured as required by the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose, the parties have not reached a settlement document pursuant to part       and no report of noncompliance has been issued against the mortgagee under section 667-L, and the mortgagor has not elected to convert the foreclosure to a judicial action, the foreclosing mortgagee, without filing a court action and without going to court, may foreclose the mortgage under power of sale to sell the mortgaged property at a public sale."

     SECTION 24.  Section 667-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: