THE SENATE
[…] (a)   Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

    (b)   Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

    (c)   Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing [any] more than one ounce of marijuana; or

    (d)   Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 9.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses [any] more than one ounce of marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 10.  Section 712-1249.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1249.6  Promoting a controlled substance in, on, or near schools, school vehicles, or public parks.