HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The minimum [penalty] fine for not filing a corrected report more than eighteen days after the notice was sent, if assessed, shall be $200.

     (f)  The commission shall publish on its website the names of all candidate's committees that have failed to file a report or to correct a report within the time allowed by the commission.

     (g)  All penalties collected under this section shall be deposited into the general fund."

     SECTION 7.  Section 11-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-215  Advertising.  (a)  All advertisements shall contain the name and address of the candidate, committee, party, or person paying for the advertisement.  If an advertisement is not authorized by a candidate or a candidate's committee, the advertisement shall contain the name and address of the person paying for the advertisement.

     (b)  In addition to subsection (a), no candidate or committee shall cause or submit any advertisement in support of a candidate, against a candidate's opponent, or with regard to a ballot issue to be published, broadcast, televised, or otherwise circulated and distributed except under the following conditions:

     (1)  The advertisement shall contain a notice in a prominent location that the literature or advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated with the approval and authority of the candidate, provided that in the event that the literature or advertisement is paid for by a candidate, committee directly associated with a candidate, or ballot issue committee, the notice of approval and authority need not be included; or

     (2)  The advertisement shall contain a notice in a prominent location that the literature or advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of the candidate.

     (c)  The information required in subsections (a) and (b) shall be included on every web page containing an advertisement.

     (d)  The information required in subsections (a) and (b) shall be stated at the beginning of an automated phone call.

     [(c)] (e)  The [penalty] fine for violating this section shall be a fine not to exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the required disclaimer and no more than $5,000 aggregate."

     SECTION 8.  Section 11-228, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: