HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Benefits paid shall be charged to employers' accounts in the calendar [year] half-year in which the benefits are paid."

     SECTION 6.  Section 383-67, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§383-67  Reserve ratio.  For [the calendar year 1970 and for] each half of a calendar year [thereafter], an employer's reserve ratio shall be determined by dividing the employer's most recent reserve balance by the employer's most recent average [annual] semi-annual payroll.  The ratio shall be rounded to the nearest ten-thousandths."

     SECTION 7.  Section 383-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) as follows:

     "(c)  Effective [with calendar year 1992 and thereafter,] January 1, 2012, before December 31 of the previous year and June 30 of the same year, the contribution rate schedule for the following [calendar year] six-month period shall be determined on the basis of the relationship between the most recent current reserve fund and the most recent adequate reserve fund, in accordance with this subsection and subsection (d).

     (1)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is greater than 1.69, contribution rate schedule A shall apply.

     (2)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.3 to 1.69, contribution rate schedule B shall apply.

     (3)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.0 to 1.29, contribution rate schedule C shall apply.

     (4)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .80 to .99, contribution rate schedule D shall apply.

     (5)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .60 to .79, contribution rate schedule E shall apply.

     (6)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .40 to .59, contribution rate schedule F shall apply.

     (7)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .20 to .39, contribution rate schedule G shall apply.

     (8)  Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is less than .20, contribution rate schedule H shall apply.

     Notwithstanding the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund, contribution rate schedule D shall apply for calendar year 2010 and contribution rate schedule G shall apply for calendar year 2011.

     (d)  Subject to the requirements of section 383-63 to 383-69, an employer's contribution rate for [calendar year 1992 and for each calendar year thereafter] each consecutive six-month period beginning January 1, 2012, shall be that rate [which] that appears on the same line as the employer's reserve ratio for that year in the contribution rate