Report Title:
[…] §302A‑B  Education special fund.  (a)  There is created in the treasury of the State the education special fund, into which shall be deposited general excise tax revenues collected by the department of taxation under section 237-31.

     (b)  The education special fund shall be used solely for the support of early education and public schools.  The funds shall be allocated in the manner established by the education funding commission."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:

     (1)  [$4,000] $8,000 in the case of:

         (A)  A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

         (B)  A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);