Report Title:
[…] (c)  Other than the fees collected under subsection (b), all other fees collected under this section and section 321-15 shall be deposited into the environmental health education fund established under section 321-27."

     SECTION 21.  Section 325-78, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of health may [establish charges] impose and collect fees of $           for any diagnostic, medical, or treatment services relating to tuberculosis treatment or control; provided that the department shall not refuse to provide diagnostic, medical, or treatment services relating to tuberculosis treatment or control to any patient due to the patient's inability to pay for the service relating to tuberculosis treatment or control.  Voluntary payments, contributions, or gifts for such purposes may be received, but shall not be requested or solicited from any patient or any of the patient's relatives[,] by the department."

     SECTION 22.  Section 328-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: