Report Title:
[…] "§201-2.5  Fees for services rendered and products provided.  [(a)]  The department of business, economic development, and tourism may [establish reasonable] impose and collect fees of $           for services rendered and products provided by the department.  [The department shall maintain a reasonable relationship between the revenues derived from fees and the cost or fair value of services rendered and products provided.

     (b)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out its responsibilities under this section.]"

     SECTION 7.  Section 201-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The fund shall be administered by the department of business, economic development, and tourism.  Appropriations or authorizations from the fund shall be expended by the department.  The department may contract with other public or private entities for the provision of all or a portion of the services necessary for the administration and implementation of the loan fund program.  The department may [set] impose and collect fees or charges of $           for fund management and technical site assistance provided under this section.  The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out the purposes of this section."

     SECTION 8.  Section 201H-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: