Report Title:
[…] (1)  Any aspect relating to the issuance of permits, certificates, or licenses required by this chapter or rule adopted by the director;

     (2)  Searching, reviewing, segregating, and providing records pursuant to chapter 92F requests [where such fees are not provided for under rules adopted by the office of information practices];

     (3)  The costs of training materials used in department sponsored workshops; and

     (4)  The costs of public notices required for variances, and public requests for adoption, amendment, or repeal of rules."

     SECTION 33.  Section 412:2-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The [commissioner may charge an examination fee based upon the cost per hour per examiner] examination fee for all financial institutions examined by the commissioner or the commissioner's staff[.] shall be $           per hour.  [Effective July 1, 1995, the hourly fee shall be $40.  After July 1, 1996, the commissioner may establish, increase, decrease, or repeal the hourly fee when necessary pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91.]"

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: