Report Title:
[…] (a)  The department of agriculture may [establish and assess fees pursuant to chapter 91 for:

     (1)  Aquatic] impose and collect a fee of $           for animal and plant health diagnostic services[; and

     (2)  Any]. 

     (b)  The department may impose and collect a fee of $           for items or expert services purchased from the department related to aquaculture planning, disease management, and the marketing of seafood products[; provided that the assessment of these fees does not violate any other provision of this chapter]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 142-98, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of agriculture may [establish and assess] impose and collect fees [pursuant to chapter 91] of $           for facilities usage, vaccination programs, emergency transportation of quarantined animals, insecticides, medication, and other goods and services deemed necessary and provided by the department of agriculture in enforcing the provisions of this chapter[; provided that the assessment of these fees does not violate any other provision of this chapter]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 149A-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The department may [set] impose and collect fees of $           for the educational services and training provided under this section."