Report Title:
[…] Appropriations or authorizations from the fund shall be expended by the department.  The department may contract with other public or private entities for the provision of all or a portion of the services necessary for the administration and implementation of the loan fund program.  The department may [set] impose and collect fees or charges of $           for fund management and technical site assistance provided under this section.  The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out the purposes of this section."

     SECTION 8.  Section 201H-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The corporation shall adopt rules under chapter 91 necessary to comply with federal and state requirements for determining the amount of the tax credit allowed under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and section 235-110.8.  The corporation may [establish] impose and collect [reasonable] fees of $           for [administrative expenses incurred in providing] the services required by this section[, including fees for processing developer applications for the credit].  All fees collected for administering these provisions, including developer application fees, shall be used to cover the administrative expenses of the corporation."

     SECTION 9.  Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: