Report Title:
[…] (1)  For participation in club activities, exhibits, tours, parades, and similar events including transportation to and from the events;

     (2)  For the purpose of testing its operation or obtaining repairs or maintenance; or

     (3)  For occasional pleasure driving not exceeding twenty miles from the residence of the owner."

SECTION 2.  Section 249-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§249-2  Imposition of tax.  Except as otherwise provided in sections 249-1 to 249-13, [and except in the case of antique motor vehicles which shall be subject to an annual tax of $10 in lieu of the annual tax otherwise imposed by this section,] all vehicles and motor vehicles as defined in section 249-1, shall be subject to an annual tax, computed, except for the minimum tax provided for in section 249-13 according to the net weight of each vehicle at a rate determined as hereinafter provided in section 249-13.  The tax shall become due and payable on January 1 and must be paid before April 1, in each year.  The tax shall be paid by the owner of each vehicle in the county in which the vehicle is located at the time of registration, whether the original registration or any subsequent registration, and shall be collected by the director of finance of such county; provided that if any such vehicle is transported to another county after the payment of such tax, no additional tax shall be imposed on such vehicle for the remaining period of the year for which such tax has been paid."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.