Report Title:
[…] A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO TRAFFIC INFRACTIONS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The legislature finds that current law attaches parking citations to the vehicle rather than the vehicle's owner, which prevents the registration and transfer of ownership to a new owner until the parking fines are paid.  The purpose of this Act is to clarify that parking citations attach to the owner of the vehicle and may prevent the owner's re-registration, but not the registration of a new owner.

     SECTION 2.  Section 291D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Whenever judgment by default in favor of the State is entered, the court shall mail a notice of entry of default judgment to the address provided by the person when the notice of traffic infraction was issued or, in the case of parking infractions, to the address stated in the answer, if any, or the address at which the vehicle is registered.  The notice of entry of default judgment shall advise the person that the total amount specified in the default judgment shall be paid within thirty days of entry of default judgment and shall explain the procedure for setting aside a default judgment.  The notice of entry of default judgment shall also inform the person that if the total amount is not paid within thirty days, the court shall take action as provided in section 291D-10[.]; provided that payment of the total amount shall be the responsibility of the registered owner of the motor vehicle incurring a parking violation at the time the violation was incurred, except as provided for in section 291D-3.5.  Judgment by default for the State entered pursuant to this chapter may be set aside pending final disposition of the traffic infraction upon written application of the person and posting of an appearance bond equal to the amount of the total amount specified in the default judgment and any other assessment imposed pursuant to section 291D-9.  The application shall show good cause or excusable neglect for the person's failure to take action necessary to prevent entry of judgment by default.  Upon receipt of the application and required appearance bond, the court shall take action to remove the restriction placed on the person's driver's license or the person's motor [vehicle's] vehicle registration and title imposed pursuant to section 291D-10.  Thereafter, the court shall determine whether good cause or excusable neglect exists for the person's failure to take action necessary to prevent entry of judgment by default.