Report Title:
[…] "(b)  In accordance with subsection (a), the authority shall [be responsible for developing] develop measures of effectiveness to assess the overall benefits and effectiveness of the marketing plan and include documentation of the directly attributable benefits of the plan to the following:

     (1)  Hawaii's tourism industry;

     (2)  Employment in Hawaii;

     (3)  State taxes; and

     (4)  The State's lesser known and [underutilized] underused destinations."

     SECTION 7.  Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The authority may enter into contracts and agreements that include the following:

     (1)  Tourism promotion, marketing, and development;

     (2)  Market development-related research;

     (3)  Product development and diversification issues focused on visitors;

     (4)  Promotion, development, and coordination of sports-related activities and events;

     (5)  Promotion of Hawaii, through a coordinated statewide effort, as a place to do business, including high technology business, and as a business destination;

     (6)  Reduction of barriers to travel;

[[](7)[]] Marketing, management, use, operation, or maintenance of the convention center facility, including the purchase or sale of goods or services, logo items, concessions, sponsorships, and license agreements, or any use of the convention center facility as a commercial enterprise; provided that effective January 1, 2003, and thereafter, the contract for management of the convention center facility shall include marketing for all uses of the facility; [and]

[[](8)[]] Tourism research and statistics to:

         (A)  Measure and analyze tourism trends;

         (B)  Provide information and research to assist in the development and implementation of state tourism policy;

         (C)  Provide tourism information on:

              (i)  Visitor arrivals, visitor characteristics, and expenditures;

             (ii)  The number of transient accommodation units available, occupancy rates, and room rates;

            (iii)  Airline-related data including seat capacity and number of flights;

             (iv)  The economic, social, and physical impacts of tourism on the State; and

              (v)  The impact of ongoing marketing programs of the authority on Hawaii's tourism industry, employment in Hawaii, state taxes, and the State's lesser known and underused destinations; and

     (9)  Any and all other activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter;

provided that for any contract or agreement valued at $25,000 and over, the authority shall provide notice to the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate on the same day that such notification is given to the governor."