Report Title:
[…] (26)  Notwithstanding chapter 171, acquire, lease as lessee or lessor, own, rent, hold, and dispose of the convention center facility in the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter; and

    (27)  Acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise, and develop, construct, operate, own, manage, repair, reconstruct, enlarge, or otherwise effectuate, either directly or through developers, a convention center facility."

     SECTION 6.  Section 201B-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In accordance with subsection (a), the authority shall [be responsible for developing] develop measures of effectiveness to assess the overall benefits and effectiveness of the marketing plan and include documentation of the directly attributable benefits of the plan to the following:

     (1)  Hawaii's tourism industry;

     (2)  Employment in Hawaii;

     (3)  State taxes; and

     (4)  The State's lesser known and [underutilized] underused destinations."