Report Title:
[…] (1)  Measures to respond to tourism emergencies pursuant to section 201B-9;

     (2)  Programs for the management, improvement, and protection of Hawaii's natural environment and other areas frequented by visitors;

     (3)  Measures to address issues affecting airlines, air routes, and barriers to travel to Hawaii; and

     (4)  Programs to perpetuate the cultures of Hawaii and engage local communities to sustain and preserve the native Hawaiian culture."

     SECTION 11.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the general fund:

     (1)  17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $33,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $33,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;

     (2)  34.2 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 for tourism promotion and visitor industry research; provided that [beginning on July 1, 2002, of]:

         (A)  Not less than       per cent of the revenues deposited shall be used for tourism product development and cultural programs;

         (B)  Of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited:

        [(A)(i)       Ninety per cent shall be deposited into the state parks special fund established in section 184-3.4; and

        [(B)(ii) Ten per cent shall be deposited into the special land and development fund established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii statewide trail and access program;

              [provided that of the 34.2 per cent,]

         (C)  0.5 per cent shall be transferred to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015; [provided further that of] and

         (D)  Of the revenues remaining in the tourism special fund after revenues have been deposited as provided in this paragraph and except for any sum authorized by the legislature for expenditure from revenues subject to this paragraph, [beginning July 1, 2007,] funds shall be deposited into the tourism emergency trust fund, established in section 201B-10, in a manner sufficient to maintain a fund balance of $5,000,000 in the tourism emergency trust fund; and