Report Title:
[…] (iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a class C felony offense enumerated above--three years, four months;

    (c)   Three or more prior felony convictions:

         (i)  Where the instant conviction is for murder in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree--thirty years;

        (ii)  Where the instant conviction is for a class A felony--twenty years;

       (iii)  Where the instant conviction is for a class B felony--ten years; and

        (iv)  Where the instant conviction is for a class C felony offense enumerated above--five years."

     SECTION 7.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony under section 19-3.5 (voter fraud); section 128D-10 (knowing releases); section 132D-14(a)(1), (2)(A), and (3) (penalties for failure to comply with requirements of sections 132D-7, 132D-10, and 132D-16); section 134-24 (place to keep unloaded firearms other than pistols and revolvers); section