Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 437D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§437D-4[]]  Rental agreements; delivery to director.  No lessor shall offer a rental agreement or [collision] damage waiver unless a specimen of the rental agreement or [collision] damage waiver is delivered to the director prior to its use."

     SECTION 3.  Section 437D-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§437D-5[]] Rental agreements; [collision] damage waivers.  (a)  Each rental agreement [which] that contains a [collision] damage waiver shall disclose, at a minimum, in plain language and in at least ten-point boldface type, the following information:

     (1)  That the [collision] damage waiver is optional;

     (2)  That the [collision] damage waiver entails an additional charge;

     (3)  The actual charge per day for the [collision] damage waiver;

     (4)  All restrictions, conditions, and provisions in or endorsed on the [collision] damage waiver;

     (5)  That the lessee may already be sufficiently covered and should examine the lessee's personal automobile insurance policy to determine whether it provides coverage for [collision] damage and the amount of the deductible;

     (6)  That by entering into the rental agreement, the lessee may be liable for damage to the rental motor vehicle [resulting from a collision]; and

     (7)  The acknowledgment described in section 437D-11.

     (b)  The rental agreement shall not contain an unreasonable restriction, condition, or provision in or endorsed on a [collision] damage waiver.  The [collision] damage waiver shall not exclude damages caused by ordinary negligence on the part of the lessee."

     SECTION 4.  Section 437D-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§437D-5.5[]]  Offers or sales of collision insurance by lessors or limited line motor vehicle rental company producers.