Report Title:
[…] (3)  Foster grandparent program, retired and senior volunteer program, senior companion program, and respite companion program participants; and

     (4)  Contracted and subcontracted service providers and their employees and new employees who provide home and community-based services under Section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (42 [U.S.C. §] United States Code Section 1396n(c))[.] or under any other applicable section or sections of the Social Security Act for the purposes of providing home and community-based services."

     SECTION 4.  Section 346-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  A provider shall:

     (1)  Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7;

     (2)  Submit to the department a statement signed by any employee hired after the initial licensure or registration that requires the employee to indicate under penalty of law, whether the employee has ever been confirmed to have abused or neglected a child, including threatened harm; and

     (3)  Provide consent to the department or its designee to conduct a criminal history record check in accordance with section 846-2.7 and a child abuse record check, and to obtain criminal history and child abuse record information for verification.

     (d)  The department or its designee shall obtain criminal history record information through the Hawaii criminal justice data center in accordance with section 846-2.7, and child abuse record information from the department in accordance with departmental procedures on the applicant and any prospective employee of the applicant, including any new employee retained after the applicant is issued a registration or license under this part, which shall include an annual name inquiry into the state criminal history record files."

     SECTION 5.  Section 346-335, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows: