Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 346-19.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall develop procedures for obtaining verifiable information regarding the criminal history and child abuse and neglect registry information of persons who are seeking to become adoptive parents.  [These procedures] The department or its designee shall [include] obtain criminal history record [checks] information through the Hawaii criminal justice data center in accordance with section 846-2.7[.], and child abuse record information from the department in accordance with departmental procedures."

     SECTION 3.  Section 346-97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 establishing standards regarding the reputable and responsible character of service providers who have direct contact with individuals receiving services under this part, including:

     (1)  Licensed adult day care center operators, employees, new employees, subcontracted service providers and their employees, and adult volunteers;

     (2)  Purchase of service contracted and subcontracted service providers and their employees serving clients of the adult and community care services branch;

     (3)  Foster grandparent program, retired and senior volunteer program, senior companion program, and respite companion program participants; and

     (4)  Contracted and subcontracted service providers and their employees and new employees who provide home and community-based services under Section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (42 [U.S.C. §] United States Code Section 1396n(c))[.] or under any other applicable section or sections of the Social Security Act for the purposes of providing home and community-based services."

     SECTION 4.  Section 346-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  A provider shall:

     (1)  Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7;