Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Criminal History Background Checks; Social Services Programs

 

Description:

Authorizes the Department of Human Services or its designee to conduct criminal history record checks for those providing services to vulnerable adults and children.  Effective 7/1/2050.  (SB3051 HD1)

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

3051

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008

S.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

H.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO CRIMINAL HISTORY BACKGROUND CHECKS FOR SOCIAL SERVICES PROGRAMS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 346-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  As a condition for a certificate of approval, any organization, institution, or foster boarding home, including all adults residing in the foster boarding home, shall:

     (1)  Meet all standards and requirements established by the department;

     (2)  Be subject to criminal history record checks in accordance with section 846-2.7, and child abuse and neglect registry checks, in accordance with departmental procedures; and

     (3)  Provide consent to the department or its designee to obtain criminal history record and child abuse and neglect registry information.

New employees of the organization, institution, or home shall be fingerprinted within five working days of employment."

     2.   By amending subsection (j) to read:

     "(j)  The department or its designee shall request: