Report Title:
[…] 3.   By amending subsection (l) to read:

     "(l)  The department or its designee shall make a name inquiry into the criminal history records for the first two years of certification of a foster boarding home and annually or biennially thereafter and into the child abuse and neglect registry in accordance with departmental procedures depending on the certification status of the home."

     SECTION 2.  Section 346-19.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall develop procedures for obtaining verifiable information regarding the criminal history and child abuse and neglect registry information of persons who are seeking to become adoptive parents.  [These procedures] The department or its designee shall [include] obtain criminal history record [checks] information through the Hawaii criminal justice data center in accordance with section 846-2.7[.], and child abuse record information from the department in accordance with departmental procedures."

     SECTION 3.  Section 346-97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: