Report Title:
[…] "§205-    Satisfaction of state or county affordable housing requirements for land in a rural district.  (a)  In lieu of partially satisfying a state or county affordable housing assessment in a rural district, a project landowner may fulfill section 205-2(c)(7); provided that the project landowner provides    per cent more affordable housing units on the land in the rural district than required by the assessment.

     (b)  No more than      per cent of the affordable housing assessment under subsection (a) may be satisfied on the land in the rural district."

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Rural districts shall include [activities]:

     (1)  Activities or uses as characterized by low density residential lots of not more than one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided by county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4(c), in areas where "city-like" concentration of people, structures, streets, and urban level of services are absent[, and where small];