Report Title:
[…] The governor is expressly authorized to fix the amounts each agency shall transfer to the office in each fiscal quarter by executive order to implement this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 10-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§10-13.5  Use of public land trust proceeds.  [Twenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust, described in section 10-3,] The pro rata portion of the income and proceeds from the lands in the public trust referred to in article XII, sections 4 and 6, of the Hawaii Constitution, provided to the office pursuant to section 10-  , shall be expended by the office[, as defined in section 10-2,] for the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The authority shall consist of [thirteen] fourteen voting members.  The director of finance, the director of business, economic development, and tourism, the comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their respective designated representatives shall serve as ex officio, voting members.  One member of the authority shall be appointed by the chairperson of the office of Hawaiian affairs.  One member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the president of the senate, and one member shall be appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective appointees submitted by the speaker of the house of representatives.  Seven members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms pursuant to section 26-34; provided that four members shall be appointed at large and, initially, three members, hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be selected from a list of ten prospective appointees recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated; and provided further that when vacancies occur in any of the three positions for which the members were selected from a list of county recommendations, the governor shall fill such vacancies on the basis of one from a list of four recommendations, two from a list of seven recommendations, or three from a list of ten recommendations.  The list of recommendations shall be made by the local governing body of the county.  If an additional district is designated by the legislature, the total membership of the authority shall be increased as prescribed above by the appointment of three additional members, except as provided for in section 206E-191.  Notwithstanding section 92-15, a majority of all members shall constitute a quorum to do business, and the concurrence of a majority of all members shall be necessary to make any action of the authority valid; except that, on any matter relating solely to a specific community development district, the members representing districts other