Report Title:
[…] This section shall not apply to the land conveyed in fee simple to the office of Hawaiian affairs by Act        , Session Laws of Hawaii 2008; except that the authority may acquire by condemnation, pursuant to chapter 101, easements, rights‑of‑way, rights of entry, or other rights of access in favor of lands adjoining the property conveyed that is under the control and management of public agencies where the office of Hawaiian affairs is paid just compensation for the same."

     SECTION 7.  Section 206E-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-34  Cultural public market.[]]  (a)  There shall be established within the Hawaii community development authority a state cultural public market.

     (b)  The cultural public market shall be located on state land within the Kakaako Makai area and developed pursuant to sections 206E-31, 206E-32, and 206E-33.  A public parking lot shall be included.

     (c)  The Hawaii community development authority shall:

     (1)  Designate and develop the state-owned land for the cultural public market;

     (2)  Accept, for consideration, input regarding the establishment of the cultural public market from the following departments and agencies:

         (A)  The department of agriculture;

         (B)  The department of business, economic development, and tourism;

         (C)  The department of land and natural resources;

         (D)  The department of labor and industrial relations; and

         (E)  The Hawaii tourism authority;

     (3)  Consider and determine the propriety of using public-private partnerships in the development and operation of the cultural public market;

     (4)  Develop, distribute, and accept requests for proposals from private entities for plans to develop and operate the cultural public market; and

     (5)  Ensure that the Hawaiian culture is the featured culture in the cultural public market.

     (d)  Requests for proposals for the cultural public market shall contemplate but not be limited to the inclusion of the following types of facilities and services:

     (1)  Retail outlets for ethnically diverse products;

     (2)  Venues for businesses with ethnic themes, including restaurants and other service-related businesses;

     (3)  Theaters, stages, and arenas designed to showcase cultural performing artists as well as community performing arts;

     (4)  Exhibition space or museums that showcase artwork created by international and local artists; and

     (5)  Museums or other educational facilities focusing on the history and cultures of the various ethnic groups within Hawaii, including Hawaiian history.